The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Jurisprudence Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] The governing body levies and collects assessments, also known as "special assessments," on property within the district.See id. §§ 372.016, .017, .018(b). If a land owner in the district does not pay the assessment against his property, "[a]n assessment . . ., with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is a first and prior lien against the property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes."Id. § 372.018(b). The lien "may be enforced by the governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced by the governing body," and "[delinquent installments of the assessment shall incur interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as delinquent ad valorem taxes." Id.
You first inquire whether Tax Code section 6.24 authorizes a contract between a municipality and a central appraisal district or a local taxing unit to collect special assessments imposed in a public improvement district.