The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Id. § 25.19(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Under section 41.44 of the Tax Code, "to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest" regarding an appraisal, "the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board . . . before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later." Id. § 41.44(a)(1) (Vernon 2001).2
Other provisions in subchapter C govern the appraisal review board's duties with respect to holding protest hearings. Section 41.45 provides:
On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
Id. § 41.45(a) (emphasis added). Section 41.46(a) requires the appraisal review board to "deliver written notice to the property owner initiating a protest of the date, time, and place fixed for the hearing on the protest unless the property owner waives in writing notice of the hearing."