The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Id. § 41.46(a). The appraisal review board "shall deliver the notice not later than the 15th day before the date of the hearing." Id. An appraisal review board "shall postpone the hearing to a later date if the property owner or the owner's agent shows good cause for the postponement or if the chief appraiser consents to the postponement." Id. § 41.45(e). In addition, an appraisal review board may be required to postpone a hearing if the property owner or the owner's agent is scheduled to appear at a hearing on a protest before another appraisal review board on the same date. See id. § 41.45(g). An appraisal review board must hear and determine all or substantially all timely filed protests by July 20. See id. § 41.12.
An appraisal review board is authorized to adopt rules governing its meetings and hearings. See id. §§ 6.42(b) ("The board may meet at any time at the call of the chairman or as provided by rule of the board."), 41.66(a) ("The appraisal review board shall establish by rule the procedures for hearings it conducts as provided by Subchapters A and C of this chapter."), 41.71 ("An appraisal review board by rule shall provide for hearings on protests in the evening or on a Saturday or Sunday.").