The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.41-.47 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2004-05); see also § 41.41(a)(1)-(9) (Vernon 2001) (listing appraisal district and appraisal review board actions that may be protested, including the determination of the property's appraised value). The deadline for filing a written notice to protest an action depends upon the action involved. For example, section 25.19 of the Tax Code requires a chief appraiser to deliver written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property "[b]y May 15 or as soon thereafter as practicable." Id. § 25.19(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Under section 41.44 of the Tax Code, "to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest" regarding an appraisal, "the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board . . . before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later." Id. § 41.44(a)(1) (Vernon 2001).2
Other provisions in subchapter C govern the appraisal review board's duties with respect to holding protest hearings. Section 41.45 provides: