Opinion No.
[…] We note first that the safe harbor exclusion is applicable, by its express terms, to "group" and "group-type" programs.29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j); see also O'Brien v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co.,99 F. Supp. 2d 744, 747 (E.D. La. 1999) (concluding that the safe harbor exclusion did not apply to an individual health insurance policy acquired by an employee directly from an insurance company because it was not a group or group-type policy). If the individual health benefit plan you describe is not a group or group-type program, it will not fall within the safe harbor exclusion.

Section 1501.002(5) defines the term "health benefit plan" to "mean a group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, a certificate issued under a group policy, a group hospital service contract, or a group subscriber contract or evidence of coverage issued by a health maintenance organization that provides benefits for health care services." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1501.002(5) (Vernon 2007).