Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] See id. at 3-4. We examine each of these arguments.
On close reading of section 23.1242 of the Tax Code, it is plain that the subsection (d) prohibition on withdrawals from an escrow account does not apply to the situation at issue. Subsection (d) uses the term "owner" rather than "dealer": "The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created under this section." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §23.1242(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). The distinction between the terms is significant. Sections 23.1241 and 23.1242 use the term "dealer" generically to describe all dealers, those who are required to prepay taxes and those who are not. See id. § 23.1241(a)(1) ("`Dealer' means a person engaged in the business in this state of selling heavy equipment."). On the other hand, the statute uses the term "owner" more narrowly to refer to only those dealers who owned a dealership as of January 1 and owe and are required to prepay taxes.See, e.g., id. §§ 23.1241(e) ("A dealer is presumed to be an owner of a dealer's heavy equipment inventory on January 1 if, in the 12-month period ending on December 31 of the preceding year, the dealer sold an item of heavy equipment to a person other than a dealer.") (emphasis added); 23.1242(b) ("an owner or a person who has agreed by contract to pay the owner's current year property taxes levied against the owner's heavy equipment inventory shall assign a unit property tax to each item of heavy equipment sold from a dealer's heavy equipment inventory. . .