Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] (1) shall file the statement required by this section showing the information required by this section for each month that the dealer is in business; and
(2) may not assign a unit property tax to an item of heavy equipment sold by the dealer or remit money with the statement except in compliance with the terms of a contract as provided by Subsection (k).
Id. (emphasis added). Under subsection (k), "[a] person who acquires the business or assets of an owner may, by contract, agree to pay the current year heavy equipment inventory taxes owed by the owner." Id. § 23.1242(k).
Tax prepayments are deposited with the tax collector, who is required to maintain an escrow account for each heavy equipment dealership owner in the county depository. See id. § 23.1242(c). "The collector is not required to maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow account created as provided by this section but shall maintain separate records for each owner." Id. The collector retains interest generated on the account to defray the cost of administering the prepayment procedure. See id. Subsection (d) provides that an "owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created under this section." Id. § 23.1242(d).