Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] We conclude that although the tax assessor-collector was not authorized to deposit the fees in the escrow account, the heavy equipment dealer is not entitled to a refund of the monies unless he is entitled to a refund under section31.11 of the Tax Code or can show that he paid them as the result of fraud, because of a mutual mistake of fact, or under duress.
Your question arises from sections 23.1241 and 23.1242 of the Tax Code, which govern the ad valorem taxation of heavy equipment dealers' inventory. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 23.1241, .1242 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Under section 23.1241, heavy equipment inventory is taxed based on the market value of the dealer's inventory as of January 1, which is defined as "the total annual sales, less sales to dealers, fleet transactions, and subsequent sales, for the 12-month period corresponding to the preceding tax year, divided by 12." Id. § 23.1241(b)(1).
Section 23.1242 provides for monthly prepayment of heavy equipment inventory taxes based on sales of the preceding month.