Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] Thus, the subsection (d) prohibition on withdrawal of funds applies only to an owner, i.e., a dealer who was in business as of January 1.
You have submitted a letter from the Property Tax Division of the Office of the Comptroller advising a county that a motor vehicle dealer who made tax prepayments in a year for which he did not owe taxes (because he was not in business on January 1) under an analogous statutory scheme, sections 23.121 and 23.122 of the Tax Code, was not entitled to a refund, citing the predecessor to section 23.122(d), which is identical to section 23.1242(d). See id. § 23.122(d) ("The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created pursuant to this section."). Based on this language, the letter concludes that "the law does not allow the county to refund the special motor vehicle inventory tax paid into an escrow account under any circumstances."