Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] See id. § 23.122(d) ("The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created pursuant to this section."). Based on this language, the letter concludes that "the law does not allow the county to refund the special motor vehicle inventory tax paid into an escrow account under any circumstances." Letter from Carolyn Kyzar, Information Services, Property Tax Division, Office of the Comptroller, to Ms. Deeana Rushing, County of Ector (Oct. 30, 1995) (on file with Opinion Committee). Sections 23.121 and 23.122 make the same distinction between dealers and owners as do sections 23.1241 and 23.1242. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.121(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (defining "dealer"), (a)(9) (defining the term "owner" as "a dealer who owes current year vehicle inventory taxes levied against a dealer's motor vehicle inventory."). Construction of a statute by the administrative agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to serious consideration, so long as the construction is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the statute. See Tarrant AppraisalDist. v. Moore, 845 S.W.2d 820, 822 (Tex. 1993).