Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] Feizer, 13 S.W. 266 (Tex. 1890); see also Camacho v. Samaniego, 954 S.W.2d 811, 825-26 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, review denied) (applying voluntary payment rule to illegal fee); Hunt County Tax Appraisal Dist. v. Rubbermaid, Inc.,719 S.W.2d 215, 218 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (applying voluntary payment rule to property tax). Thus, we must also address whether the heavy equipment dealer is entitled to a refund of the fees, either under section 31.11 of the Tax Code, which permits refunds of taxes in certain circumstances, or under an exception to the voluntary payment rule.
Section 31.11 of the Tax Code requires a tax collector to refund an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes in certain cases: "If a taxpayer applies to the tax collector of a taxing unit for a refund of an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes and the auditor for the unit determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive, the tax collector shall refund the amount of the excessive or erroneous payment from available current tax collections or from funds appropriated by the unit for making refunds." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.11 (Vernon Supp. 2000). If the fee exceeds a certain amount, the governing body of the taxing unit must also determine that the payment was erroneous or excessive and approve the refund. See id.