Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] This office, which is not equipped to make findings of fact, cannot ultimately resolve the nature of the equipment dealer's error.2
Next, we consider whether the taxpayer is entitled to a refund under an exception to the voluntary payment rule. Texas courts have consistently held that voluntary payment of an illegal tax or fee will not support a claim for repayment. See Camacho, 954 S.W.2d at 825-26 (citing cases). The harshness of this rule with respect to tax payments has been somewhat mitigated not only by section 31.11, but also by section 31.115 of the Tax Code, which permits taxpayers to avoid the voluntary payment rule by paying taxes under protest. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.115 (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("Payment of an ad valorem tax is involuntary if the taxpayer indicates that the tax is paid under protest: (1) on the instrument by which the tax is paid; or (2) in a document accompanying the payment."). We understand, however, that the dealer at issue did not prepay the taxes under protest. A person who has voluntarily paid an illegal fee or tax can receive a refund only upon a showing that the payment resulted from fraud, mutual mistake of fact, or duress, whether implied or express.