Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] The dealer is now demanding return of the funds. The tax assessor-collector has refused to refund the monies, contending that she is precluded from doing so under subsection (d) of section 23.1242. See Request Letter, note 1, at 3. In addition, you assert that section31.11 of the Tax Code, which provides for tax refunds in certain situations, does not apply and, moreover, that the voluntary payment rule precludes the tax assessor-collector from refunding the money. See id. at 3-4. We examine each of these arguments.
On close reading of section 23.1242 of the Tax Code, it is plain that the subsection (d) prohibition on withdrawals from an escrow account does not apply to the situation at issue. Subsection (d) uses the term "owner" rather than "dealer": "The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account created under this section." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §23.1242(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). The distinction between the terms is significant. Sections 23.1241 and 23.1242 use the term "dealer" generically to describe all dealers, those who are required to prepay taxes and those who are not.