Dear Mr. Isaacks:
[…] Section 23.1242 provides for monthly prepayment of heavy equipment inventory taxes based on sales of the preceding month. It requires a heavy equipment dealership owner on or before the tenth day of each month to file an inventory tax statement with the tax collector and to deposit "an amount equal to the total of unit property tax assigned to all items of heavy equipment sold from the dealer's heavy equipment inventory in the preceding month to which a unit property tax was assigned." Id. § 23.1242(b). The inventory tax statement must be filed by any dealer, "regardless of whether a dealer owes heavy equipment inventory tax for the current year." Id. § 23.1242(g). Significantly, however, that statute expressly provides that a dealer who was not in business as of January 1, and who owes no heavy equipment inventory tax for the year, is not required or even permitted to remit money: