Mr. William H. Kuntz, Jr. Executive Director Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation Post Office Box 12157 Austin, Texas 78711-2157
[…] Id. § 6.01(c). Chapter 1603 of the Occupations Code, providing for the regulation of barbering and cosmetology, directs the Department to administer the provisions of chapter 1601 relating to barbers and chapter 1602 relating to cosmetologists. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1603.002 (Vernon Supp. 2005). The Commission of Licensing and Regulation (the "Commission") is responsible for adopting rules for the administration of chapters 1601 and 1602 and for the operations of the Department in regulating barbering and cosmetology. Id. § 1603.101.
Senate Bill 411 enacted section 1603.352 of the Occupations Code, which applies to both barbers and cosmetologists. That statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person who holds a license, certificate, or permit issued under this chapter, Chapter 1601, or Chapter 1602 and who performs a barbering service described by Section 1601.002(1)(E) or (F) or a cosmetology service described by Section 1602.002[a](10) or (11):
(1) shall, before performing the service, disinfect and sterilize with an autoclave each nondisposable instrument used to perform the service;
. . . .
Id. § 1603.352. The services described by section 1603.352 relate to treating nails, hands, and feet.