The Honorable Steven B. Payson Dawson County Attorney Post Office Box 1268 Lamesa, Texas 79331
[…] See Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202 (1982);8 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(2) ("Nothing in this chapter [restricting entitlement to welfare and public benefits based on immigration status] may be construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe (457 U.S. 202) (1982).") (Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996).10 Accordingly, school-age undocumented persons residing in a school district must be counted as scholastics.
SUMMARY Article VII, section 6b of the Texas Constitution authorizes a commissioners court to reduce the county permanent school fund and to "distribute the amount of the reduction to the independent and common school districts of the county on a per scholastic basis." Tex. Const. art. VII, § 6b. For purposes of article VII, section 6b, transfer students are to be counted as scholastics of the school district in which they reside.