The Honorable Steven B. Payson Dawson County Attorney Post Office Box 1268 Lamesa, Texas 79331
[…] See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §25.001(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Thus, children residing in a school district who are home schooled or students residing in a district who are over the age of 18 but not yet 21 must be counted as scholastics. In addition, we gather that there is some dispute between ISDs regarding whether undocumented persons must be counted as scholastics. See Brief, supra note 1, at 1, 3-4.9 Undocumented persons residing in a school district may not be denied admission on the basis of their immigration status. See Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202 (1982);8 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(2) ("Nothing in this chapter [restricting entitlement to welfare and public benefits based on immigration status] may be construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe (457 U.S. 202) (1982).") (Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996).10 Accordingly, school-age undocumented persons residing in a school district must be counted as scholastics.