The Honorable Steven B. Payson Dawson County Attorney Post Office Box 1268 Lamesa, Texas 79331
[…] The superintendents of the other school districts are of the opinion that if they are educating the child, they should get to count the child as one of their scholastics in determining the proration.
Brief, supra note 1, at 1.
II. Analysis
Your question is whether students who reside in Lamesa ISD but who attend school in one of the other four school districts should be treated as scholastics of Lamesa ISD or of the districts where they attend school. See id.
Article VII, section 6b of the Texas Constitution requires a commissioners court to "distribute the amount of the reduction to the independent and common school districts of the county on a per scholastic basis." Tex. Const. art. VII, § 6b.