The Honorable Steven B. Payson Dawson County Attorney Post Office Box 1268 Lamesa, Texas 79331
[…] Said lands, and the proceeds thereof, when sold, shall be held by said counties alone as a trust for the benefit of public schools therein; said proceeds to be invested in bonds of the United States, the State of Texas, or counties in said State, or in such other securities, and under such restrictions as may be prescribed by law; and the counties shall be responsible for all investments; the interest thereon, and other revenue, except the principal shall be available fund.
Tex. Const. art. VII, § 6 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.003(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The commissioners court of a county shall provide for the protection, preservation, and disposition of lands granted to the county for educational purposes."), (b) ("The commissioners court may dispose of land granted to the county for educational purposes only as provided by law.").