Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 171.005 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The department shall enforce this chapter."), 171.014 (requiring Department to publish informational materials); see also id. § 11.001(3) (Vernon 2001) ("In this title `Department' means the Texas Department of Health."). Chapter 171 applies to any person who performs an abortion and makes no exception for a person who performs an abortion at a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or physician office that is exempt from regulation under chapter 245. See id. § 171.011 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Aperson may not perform an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed.") (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 171.003 ("An abortion may be performed only by a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state."), 171.018 ("A physician who intentionally performs an abortion on a woman in violation of this subchapter commits an offense.").