Opinion No.
[…] Section 245.009 requires the Texas Board of Health to "adopt rules necessary to implement this chapter, including requirements" related to licenses. Id. § 245.009. Section 245.010 further mandates that the rules "must contain minimum standards to protect the health and safety of a patient of an abortion facility and must contain provisions requiring compliance with the requirements of Subchapter B, Chapter 171." Id. § 245.010(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004);5 see also id. ch. 171, subch. B, §§ 171.011-.018 (Woman's Right to Know Act provisions requiring person who performs an abortion to obtain informed consent).