Opinion No.
[…] See 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.31(a) (2004), WL 25 TAC s 139.31(c). The rules provide that the Department "shall refer issues and complaints relating to the conduct or action(s) by licensed health care professionals to their appropriate licensing boards." Id., WL 25 TAC s 139.31(c)(9).

The Department's rule on inspections is consistent with its statutory authority and in harmony with chapter 245. By its plain terms, section 245.006(b), which provides for inspection prior to license renewal, does not apply to facilities that are exempt from licensing under chapter 245. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.006(b) (Vernon 2001) ("The department shall inspect an abortion facility before renewing the facility's license under Section 245.005(e)."). Section 245.006(a) more broadly provides that "[t]he department may inspect an abortion facility at reasonable times as necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter."Id. § 245.006(b). Given that an exempt facility is not generally required to comply with chapter 245, see pt. II.A supra, however, section 245.006(a) does not authorize the Department to inspect one. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.006(a) (Vernon 2001) ("The department may inspect an abortion facility at reasonable times as necessary toensure compliance with this chapter.") (emphasis added). Furthermore, we note that exempt hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers are subject to inspection under their licensing laws.