Opinion No.
[…] Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) ("[W]e must always consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions. We should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone.") (citations omitted); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases to be read in context). We may also consider, among other things, a statute's objectives, the consequences of a particular construction, and its administrative construction. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998); see also id. § 311.021(2)-(4) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[,] a just and reasonable result is intended[, and] a result feasible of execution is intended. . . .").

In deciding whether the Department, an administrative agency, has exceeded its rulemaking powers, the determinative factor is whether the rule's provisions are "in harmony" with the general objectives of the statute. See Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v.