Opinion No.
[…] Specifically, the licensing exemption extends to "a hospital licensed under Chapter 241 (Texas Hospital Licensing Law)," id. § 245.004(a)(1); "the office of a physician licensed under [the Medical Practice Act,] Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code," id. § 245.004(a)(2),3 unless the office meets certain criteria;4 and "an ambulatory surgical center licensed under Chapter 243," id. § 245.004(a)(3), as amended by Act of May 23, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2930, 2933.

Establishing or operating an abortion facility without an appropriate license is a criminal offense. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§245.003(a) (Vernon 2001), 245.014(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person violates Section 245.003(a)."), 245.014(b) (establishing offense as a Class A misdemeanor), 245.014(c) ("Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate offense."); see also id. § 245.013(b)(2) ("A district court, on petition of the department and on a finding by the court that a person is violating the