Opinion No.
[…] 2 See Act of May 27, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 931, art. 20, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3121, 3173 (enacting former article 4512.8 of the Revised Civil Statutes); Act of May 18, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 678, §§ 1 (enacting Health and Safety Code chapter 245), 13 (repealing article 4512.8), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 2230, 2485, 3165.

3 See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.001 (Vernon 2004) ("This subtitle may be cited as the Medical Practice Act.").

4 In 2003, the legislature enacted two irreconcilable amendments to the exemption for physician offices. Under section 245.004(a)(2), as amended by Act of May 23, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2930, 2933, the exemption applies to a licensed physician's office "unless the office is used substantially for the purpose of performing abortions." Section 245.004(b), as amended by Act of May 23, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 2, defines the phrase "used substantially for the purpose of performing abortions."