Opinion No.
[…] B. Whether Department of Health Rules Regarding Inspections andComplaints Should Apply to Abortion Facilities that are Exempt fromLicensing

Next you ask whether the Department of Health's rules regarding inspections of abortion facilities under section 245.006, Health and Safety Code, and investigations of complaints regarding abortion facilities should apply to all abortion facilities. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1 (question 2).

Section 245.006 provides:

(a) The department may inspect an abortion facility at reasonable times as necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter.

(b) The department shall inspect an abortion facility before renewing the facility's license under Section 245.005(e).

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.006 (Vernon 2001). The Department's rules provide for on-site inspections of licensed abortion facilities but not facilities that are exempt from licensing. See 29 Tex. Reg. 987 (2004) (to be codified as an amendment to25 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.31(a)) (Tex.