Opinion No.
[…] I. Background A. Legal Framework i. Health and Safety Code Chapter 245 The legislature first enacted the Texas Abortion Facility Reporting and Licensing Act in 1985 and repealed and codified it in the Health and Safety Code in 1989.2 Chapter 245 provides for the licensing and regulation of abortion facilities by the Texas Department of Health (the "Department" or "TDH"). See id. § 245.002(4) (Vernon 2001) ("In this chapter . . . `Department' means the Texas Department of Health."). Under chapter 245, the term "abortion facility" means "a place where abortions are performed." Id. § 245.002(2). Section 245.003(a) establishes the general licensing requirement: "Except as provided by Section 245.004, a person may not establish or operate an abortion facility in this state without an appropriate license issued under this chapter." Id. § 245.003(a). Section 245.004 provides that three types of facilities that are licensed under other law "need not be licensed under this chapter."Id. § 245.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).