Opinion No.
[…] Given that an exempt facility is not generally required to comply with chapter 245, see pt. II.A supra, however, section 245.006(a) does not authorize the Department to inspect one. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.006(a) (Vernon 2001) ("The department may inspect an abortion facility at reasonable times as necessary toensure compliance with this chapter.") (emphasis added). Furthermore, we note that exempt hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers are subject to inspection under their licensing laws. See id. §§ 241.051(a) ("The department may make any inspection, survey, or investigation that it considers necessary. A representative of the department may enter the premises of a hospital at any reasonable time to make an inspection, a survey, or an investigation to assure compliance with or prevent a violation of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter, an order or special order of the commissioner of health, a special license provision, a court order granting injunctive relief, or other enforcement procedures."), 243.006(a) ("The department may inspect an ambulatory surgical center at reasonable times as necessary to assure compliance with this chapter."), 243.006(b) ("An ambulatory surgical center licensed by the department and certified under [42 U.S.C. § 1395] is subject to an on-site licensing