Opinion No.
[…] Under Health and Safety Code section 245.004(a)(2), as amended by Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.63(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 671, the exemption applies to a licensed physician's office "unless the office is used for the purpose of performing more than 50 abortions in any 12-month period." The second amendment, which the legislature enacted on June 1, 2003, prevails over the first, which the legislature enacted on May 23, 2003. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(a) (Vernon 1998) (if statutes enacted in the same legislative session are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails), (d) ("[T]he date of enactment is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute."); see also H.J. of Tex., 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (enactment of House Bill 15 on May 23, 2003), H.J. of Tex., 78th Leg., R.S. 6351 (2003) (enactment of House Bill 2292 on June 1, 2003). The new TDH rules are consistent with this conclusion. See25 Tex. Admin.