Opinion No.
[…] 4 In 2003, the legislature enacted two irreconcilable amendments to the exemption for physician offices. Under section 245.004(a)(2), as amended by Act of May 23, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2930, 2933, the exemption applies to a licensed physician's office "unless the office is used substantially for the purpose of performing abortions." Section 245.004(b), as amended by Act of May 23, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 999, § 2, defines the phrase "used substantially for the purpose of performing abortions." Under Health and Safety Code section 245.004(a)(2), as amended by Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.63(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 671, the exemption applies to a licensed physician's office "unless the office is used for the purpose of performing more than 50 abortions in any 12-month period." The second amendment, which the legislature enacted on June 1, 2003, prevails over the first, which the legislature enacted on May 23, 2003. See Tex.