Opinion No.
[…] The Department's interpretation of section 245.010 is based in part on section 245.004 exemption's text and legislative purpose. See TDH Brief of 4/9/04, at 3. The Department points out that the legislature provided three exemptions in section 245.004(a) and that the Department and the courts are required to give those exemptions meaning. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2), (4) (Vernon 1998) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]").