Opinion No.
[…] Gen. Laws 2930, 2933.

Establishing or operating an abortion facility without an appropriate license is a criminal offense. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§245.003(a) (Vernon 2001), 245.014(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person violates Section 245.003(a)."), 245.014(b) (establishing offense as a Class A misdemeanor), 245.014(c) ("Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate offense."); see also id. § 245.013(b)(2) ("A district court, on petition of the department and on a finding by the court that a person is violating the standards or licensing requirements provided under this chapter, may by injunction . . . restrain or prevent the establishment or operation of an abortion facility without a license issued under this chapter. . . .").

Section 245.009 requires the Texas Board of Health to "adopt rules necessary to implement this chapter, including requirements" related to licenses.