Opinion No.
[…] The new TDH rules are consistent with this conclusion. See25 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.1(b)(1)(B) (2004), WL 25 TAC s 139.1(b)(1)(B) ("The following need not be licensed under this chapter: (i) a hospital licensed under HSC, Chapter 241; (ii) an ambulatory surgical center licensed under HSC, Chapter 243; or (iii) the office of a physician licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, unless the office is used for the purposeof performing more than 50 abortions in any 12 month period.") (emphasis added).

5 Section 245.010(c) provides that the standards may not be more stringent than Medicare certification standards, if any, for: "(1) qualifications for professional and nonprofessional personnel; (2) supervision of professional and nonprofessional personnel; (3) medical treatment and medical services provided by an abortion facility and the coordination of treatment and services, including quality assurance; (4) sanitary and hygienic conditions within an abortion facility; (5) the equipment essential to the health and welfare of the patients; (6) clinical records kept by an abortion facility; and (7) management, ownership, and control of the facility." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.010(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. § 245.010(d) ("This section does not authorize the board to: (1) establish the qualifications of a licensed practitioner; or (2) permit a person to provide health care services who is not authorized to provide those services under other laws of this state.").

6 The legislature first enacted the Act as article 4512.8, Revised Civil Statutes, in 1985 and then repealed article 4512.8 and codified the Act in the Health and Safety Code in 1989. See supra note 2. In this opinion, we refer to chapter 245's statutory predecessor as the "Act."