Opinion No.
[…] Op. No. GA-0152 (2004) at 2 (suggesting that court would give weight to attorney general opinion construing the Open Meetings Act shortly after its adoption). The Department's interpretation of section 245.010 not to authorize it to apply the minimum standard rules to exempt facilities is consistent with that legislative purpose. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (6) (Vernon 1998) (in construing a statute, a court may consider the "object sought to be obtained" and the "administrative construction of the statute").

The Department also notes that the legislature has authorized it in section 245.012 to enforce chapter 245 and the rules by disciplining licensees. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 245.012(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (authorizing the Department to "deny, suspend, or revoke a license for a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter" using contested case procedures), 245.012(c) (authorizing the Department to "immediately suspend or revoke a license when the health and safety of persons are threatened"). Section 245.011(d)(4) authorizes the Department to release information it holds under chapter 245, which is generally confidential, "to appropriate state licensing boards to enforce state licensing laws." Id. § 245.011(d)(4) (Vernon 2001).