Raymund A. Paredes, Ph.D. Commissioner of Higher Education Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Post Office Box 12788 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] DANIEL HODGE First Assistant Attorney General
DAVID J. SCHENK Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Jason Boatright Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Request Letter at 1; Memorandum attached to Request Letter from San Jacinto College at 1 [hereinafter College Brief] (documents availableat http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
2 The College is a political subdivision of the state. Goss v. SanJacinto Junior Coll., 588 P.2d 96, 98-99, modified per curiam on reh'g, 595 P.2d 1119 (5 th Cir. 1979).
3 Section 42.049 requires a licensed child-care center to "maintain liability insurance coverage in the amount of $300,000 for each occurrence of negligence" involving "injury to a child" who is on the center's premises or in its care. TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.049(a) (West 2001).