Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 130.906 (Vernon 1999). You ask whether "area encompassed by each district" refers to the total area of the school district or only to that portion of the district containing a national forest. We conclude that "area encompassed by each district" refers to the total area of the school district in the county.

Section 130.906 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

The commissioners court of a county in which a national forest is located and that receives funds from the federal government under 16 U.S.C. § 500 shall allocate 50 percent of the funds to the school districts of the county in proportion to the area encompassed by each district and shall either allocate the remaining 50 percent for the benefit of the public roads in the county or transfer that amount to the school districts.

Id. § 130.906 (emphasis added). Section 130.906 is the nonsubstantive codification of former article 2351b-4 of the Revised Civil Statutes.1See Act of Mar. 1, 1945, 49th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1945 Tex. Gen.