Opinion No.
[…] If the legislature intended that the federal revenues be allocated on the basis of the national forest area in a school district, it would have so expressly provided, as it has in section 403.101 of the Government Code. Under section 403.101, allocation of flood control lease revenues received from the federal government pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 701c-3 is limited to political subdivisions that contain federally acquired flood control land and is based on the area of such land within the political subdivision. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.101 (Vernon 1998). Section 403.101 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The comptroller may receive and give receipt for money due or payable under 33 U.S.C. § 701c-3 (1986).

(b) Each person having the duty to collect school or road taxes for a school district, county, or other political subdivision all or part of which is within a flood control district or . . . area . . . shall prepare and file with the comptroller a sworn report showing:

(1) the total number of acres acquired by the United States for flood control purposes within the boundaries of the school district, county, or other political subdivision; and

(2) the tax rate for each $100 of valuation for school and road purposes levied by the school district, county, or other political subdivision for the year in which the report is made.

(c) On or before September 15 of each year the comptroller shall pay to a school district, county, or other political subdivision the proportionate share of money in the flood area school and road fund that was produced by leases on land acquired by the United States for flood control purposes within the school district, county, or other political subdivision. The school district, county, or other political subdivision is entitled to a proportionate part of the money in the fund based on the ratio that the district's, county's, or subdivision's tax rate bears to the sum of the school tax rate and the road tax rate. The money may be used for the purposes permitted by federal law.

Id. § 403.101(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). The statutory predecessor of section 403.101(article 4366a of the Revised Civil Statutes) was adopted by the same legislature that adopted the predecessor to section 130.906. See Act of May 22, 1945, 49th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, 1945 Tex. Gen.