Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. V-93 (1947).

As a threshold matter, we note that 16 U.S.C. § 500, the federal law pursuant to which a county receives the national forest revenues, does not direct the manner in which the federal funds are to be allocated to school districts. See 16 U.S.C. § 500 (1994); see also King Countyv. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 263 U.S. 361, 364-65 (1923) (the federal act does not direct the division of the revenues between schools and roads "and the moneys granted by the United States are assets in the hands of the state to be used for the specified purposes as it deems best."). Section 500 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[T]wenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, [t]hat when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. . . . The Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.

16 U.S.C. § 500 (1994) (emphasis added). Nothing in section 500 indicates a congressional intent that the revenues be allocated on the basis of the national forest area in a school district. See id.; KingCounty, 263 U.S. at 364-65; see also Trinity Indep. Sch. Dist. v.