Opinion No.
[…] Dear Senator Nelson:

You inquire about language that the Texas Lottery Commission (the "Commission") included in an amendment to its rule on pull-tab bingo adopted on June 25, 2007.1 See 32 Tex. Reg. 4391, 4393-94 (2007) (to be codified at 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 402.300(a)(19), (e)(10), (h)(10)) (Pull-Tab Bingo Games). The language at issue relates to video confirmation of the outcome of pull-tab bingo games. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1.

Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State," subject to specific exceptions. TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 47(a). A lottery is composed of three elements: (1) a prize or prizes; (2) the award or distribution of the prize or prizes by chance; and (3) the payment either directly or indirectly by the participants of a consideration for the right or privilege of participating. See Brice v. State, 242 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex.Crim.App. 1951). Texas Constitution article III, section 47(b), the "bingo amendment," adopted in 1980,2 provides that the Legislature "by law may authorize and regulate bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs." TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 47(b). Before the bingo amendment was added to section 47, bingo played for a prize was an illegal lottery within article III, section 47 and statutes implementing that provision. See State v. Amvets Post No.80, 541 S.W.2d 481, 482 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1976, no writ).