Opinion No.
[…] Re: Whether an additional sales and use tax under section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code may be used to finance a homestead exemption, whether an eligible city may simultaneously adopt sales and use taxes under both sections 4A and 4B of V.T.C.S. article 5190.6, and related questions (RQ-466)

Dear Representative Craddick:

On behalf of the city of Cedar Hill (the "city"), you have asked several questions about sales and use taxes. First, you ask whether an additional sales and use tax under section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code may be used to finance a homestead exemption instead of reducing the property tax rate.

Section 321.101(b) provides that certain municipalities "may, by a majority vote of the qualified voters . . . adopt an additional sales and use tax for the benefit of the municipality in accordance with this chapter. . . ."1 The legislature has expressly prescribed the use of revenue collected under section 321.101(b). Revenues from an additional sales and use tax under this chapter must first be used to reduce the property tax rate.