Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas

WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General

MARY KELLER Deputy Attorney General for Litigation

RENEA HICKS State Solicitor

MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee

Prepared by Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General

1 You do not ask and we do not address whether the city is eligible to adopt an additional sales and use tax under section 321.101(b) of the Tax Code. See Tax Code, § 321.101(b)(1) — (4) ("A municipality is disqualified from adopting the additional sales and use tax if the municipality . . .").

2 Section 321.506 provides as follows:

[T]he money received by a municipality under this chapter is for the use and benefit of the municipality and may be used for any purpose for which the general funds of the municipality may be used, except that a municipality may not pledge the revenue received under this chapter to the payment of bonds or other indebtedness.

Tax Code § 321.506.