Opinion No.
[…] Hum, Res. Code section 152.0007. Section 152.0008 provides: (a) The chief juvenile probation officer may appoint necessary personnel with the approval of the board. (b) Juvenile probation officers serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Id. § 152.0008. In addition, section 152.0271, which applies solely to the Brazos County Juvenile Board, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he chief juvenile probation officer may set the salaries and allowances of juvenile probation personnel with the approval of the board." Id section 152.0271(e).

You suggest that these provisions may conflict.