Opinion No.
[…] We believe that this interpretation of section 152.0008(a) does not conflict with section 152.0007(1) because the term "to employ" in the latter provision does not necessarily mean to hire, but may simply mean to provide compensation.2

Subchapter A of chapter 152 is even less straightforward with respect to the authority to terminate assistant juvenile probation officers and other employees. The critical question in interpreting subchapter A in this respect is the meaning of "appointing authority" in section 152.0008(b), which provides that "[j]uvenile probation officers serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority." Section 152.0008(a) suggests that the chief juvenile probation officer is the "appointing authority" for all personnel. The predecessor statute for the Brazos County Juvenile Board, section 8(a) of former article 5139EEEEE,3 however, provided as follows: