Opinion No.
[…] Indeed, with respect to section 43.03(b), the first sentence directly conflicts with article 45.046, which expressly authorizes a court to order a defaulting misdemeanant to be confined in certain circumstances. Compare id. art. 43.03(b) ("A term of confinement for default in payment of fine or costs or both may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced to pay the fine or costs or both.") with id. art. 45.046(a) ("When a judgment and sentence have been entered against a defendant and the defendant defaults in the discharge of the judgment, the judge may order the defendant confined in jail until discharged by law" if the judge makes certain determinations). By contrast, the second sentence of article 43.03(b) fills a gap in chapter 45 by providing a rule regarding the running of multiple terms of confinement for defaulting on a fine or costs.