Opinion No.
[…] Section 45.002 of the Code of Criminal Procedure instructs justice and municipal courts to refer to procedures in general provisions elsewhere in the code if chapter 45 does not provide a procedure, but only "to the extent necessary to achieve" chapter 45's objectives. Id. art. 45.002. Chapter 45 thus contemplates that a justice or municipal court may apply only part of a general provision; it need not apply a general provision in its entirety. Indeed, with respect to section 43.03(b), the first sentence directly conflicts with article 45.046, which expressly authorizes a court to order a defaulting misdemeanant to be confined in certain circumstances. Compare id. art. 43.03(b) ("A term of confinement for default in payment of fine or costs or both may not exceed the maximum term of confinement authorized for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced to pay the fine or costs or both.") with id. art. 45.046(a) ("When a judgment and sentence have been entered against a defendant and the defendant defaults in the discharge of the judgment, the judge may order the defendant confined in jail until discharged by law" if the judge makes certain determinations).