Opinion No.
[…] Except as provided by Sections (b) and (c) of this article [which we assume do not apply here], in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001); cf. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (stating that when convicted criminal offender "is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action," sentences generally run concurrently).