Opinion No.
[…] And if the misdemeanant is not confined at the time of the order, he or she serves the terms consecutively.

In those cases where the fines or costs are to be discharged consecutively, you ask whether the justice of the peace (or municipal court judge) must send a judgment to the jail stating as much. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Given the answer to your first question, this question may arise in two circumstances: first, where the misdemeanant is confined at the time he or she is ordered to be confined to discharge fines or costs, but the court, in accordance with article 43.03(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure "orders the terms to run consecutively under Article 42.08 of this code"; and second, where the misdemeanant is not confined when he or she is ordered to pay multiple fines or costs on which he or she has defaulted.

In either case, the justice's or judge's order must comport with article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.