The Honorable Garnet F. Coleman Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] A review of the statutes granting easements in public roads to certain entities indicates that such entitlement exists only when expressly authorized by the Legislature. See generally HillFarm, Inc. v. Hill County, 436 S.W.2d 320,323 (Tex. 1969) (stating that "responsible officials may, within the limits of the power vested in themby the Legislature, authorize the use of the [road] subsurface for sewers, pipelines and other methods of transmission and communication that serve the public interest") (emphasis added). For example, Utility Code section 181.082, first enacted in 1874, 4 provides that "[a] telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water." Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.082 (Vernon 2007); see also id. § 181.081(1) (defining "facility"). The Legislature has adopted similar provisions for other entities.