The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chairman, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] While this office does not construe the terms of a particular contract, we will address applicable general legal principles. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.GA-0176 (2004) at 2.
The governing body of an independent school district may either (1) employ a person to assess and collect its taxes, or (2) provide for assessing and collecting its taxes under chapter 6, subchapter B of the Tax Code. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 45.231(a)-(b) (Vernon 1996); Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 6.21-.30 (Vernon 2001) (chapter 6, subchapter B). Under one provision in chapter 6, subchapter B, the governing body of a taxing unit such as a school district, by official action, "may require the county to assess and collect the taxes the unit imposes in the county in the mannerin which the county assesses and collects its taxes." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.22(c) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Additionally, an intergovernmental contract may require a county tax assessor-collector to assess and collect taxes for another taxing entity. Id. § 6.23(a)(4).