The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chairman, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-171 (1992) at 3 (footnote omitted). The District suggests that its construction of section 31.05(a) is consistent with DM-171 because the specific question in that opinion involved a taxing unit that did not have the authority to collect its own taxes. However, it is clear from the opinion as a whole that the interpretation of section 31.05(a) quoted above did not turn on that fact.
The District also suggests that the legislative history for section 31.05(a) supports its interpretation. Prior to 1983, section 31.05(a) provided:
The governing body of a taxing unit that collects its own taxes may adopt [specified discounts] in the manner required by law for official action by the body. The discounts, if adopted, apply to taxes for all units for which the adopting taxing unit collects taxes.
Act of May 26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217, 2285 (amended 1983).