Dear Representative Hinojosa:
[…] Tex. Const. art. XI, § 11 (emphasis added). As this office explained in Attorney General OpinionJM-179, article XI, section 11 ensures "that a majority vote, rather than a plurality vote, of the qualified voters so voting is necessary in an election for members of the governing body of a home rule city." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-179 (1984) at 1-2.
Estrada was an action to mandamus the mayor of the City of Donna to order a runoff election. See Estrada, 951 S.W.2d at 166; Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061 (Vernon 1986) (granting jurisdiction to "issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election"). The relator was a candidate for the office of Donna city councilman, place 4, in the May 3, 1997, municipal election.