Opinion No.
[…] Pursuant to the agreement, each party would agree to collect unpaid utility and landfill service fees owed to other participating local governments from a customer requesting service from it and to deny service to the customer until the outstanding balance with other participating local governments had been remitted. We conclude that the Interlocal Cooperation Act does not authorize such an agreement.

The Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 791 of the Government Code, authorizes local governments to contract or agree "to perform governmental functions and services." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §791.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Parties are authorized to contract to "provide a governmental function or service that each party to the contract is authorized to perform individually." Id. § 791.011(c)(2). The phrase "governmental functions and services" is defined to include "all or part of a function or service" in a number of areas including, for example, public health and welfare and waste disposal. See id. § 791.003(3) (Vernon 1994).