Opinion No.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 15.207(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("For each day that a commission member engages in the business of the commission, the member is entitled to: (1) per diem, including compensatory per diem. . . ."); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 461.009 (Vernon 2001) (A member of the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse "is entitled to receive: (1) the compensatory per diem authorized by the General Appropriations Act for each day spent in performing the member's official duties. . . ."); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 101.005(a) (Vernon 2001) (members of the Citizens Advisory Council "are entitled to the compensatory per diem authorized by the General Appropriations Act"); Tex. Tax Code Ann. §5.101(f) (Vernon 2002) ("A member of the [Technical Advisory] committee may receive compensatory per diem for serving on the committee. . . .").