Opinion No.
[…] In order to avoid this conclusion, we interpret the meaning of subsection (d) to lie in its limiting language: "in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in the schedule for each respective fiscal year." Id. § 4.04(d), at 5894. Construed thus, section 4.04(d) merely details, limits, or restricts the use of appropriated funds.

We are supported in this view by a number of statutes that specifically authorize the payment of compensatory per diem in an agency's enabling statute. See, e.g., Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 15.207(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("For each day that a commission member engages in the business of the commission, the member is entitled to: (1) per diem, including compensatory per diem. . . ."); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 461.009 (Vernon 2001) (A member of the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse "is entitled to receive: (1) the compensatory per diem authorized by the General Appropriations Act for each day spent in performing the member's official duties. . . ."); Tex.