Opinion No.
[…] (b) An individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office may be appointed to the governing body of a state agency if otherwise eligible. The individual may not receive compensation for serving on the governing body of the state agency but may be reimbursed as provided by other law for a reasonable and necessary expense incurred in the performance of an official function.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 574.005(a)-(b) (Vernon 2004).

4 The amount of compensatory per diem may not be specified, but merely the fact of its availability. Section 659.033 of the Government Code provides:

(a) A law setting the amount of per diem for members of a state board is suspended to the extent of conflict with this subchapter.

(b) The law setting the amount of per diem for a member of a state board is not suspended if the General Appropriations Act does not set the amount of per diem to which the member is entitled.

(c) A law setting a limit on the number of days for which a state board member is entitled to a per diem is not suspended by this subchapter.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 659.033 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).