Opinion No.
[…] Subsection (d) does not purport to amend section 659.032 of the Government Code, which provides that "[a] member of a state board is entitled to a per diem in an amount set by the General Appropriations Act for the member's service on the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 659.032(a) (Vernon 2004).