Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1. You also note that section 574.005 of the Government Code prohibits local elected and appointed members of the Commission from receiving compensatory per diem. See id.3 You ask whether the remaining members of the Commission — the public representative appointed by the governor and the four public members appointed, respectively, by the lieutenant governor and the speaker of the house — are entitled to receive compensatory per diem. See id. at 2. We limit our answer accordingly.

Section 659.032 of the Government Code provides that "[a] member of a state board is entitled to a per diem in an amount set by the General Appropriations Act for the member's service on the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 659.032(a) (Vernon 2004). "State board" is defined for purposes of this provision as "a board, commission, committee, council, or similar agency in the executive or judicial branch of state government that is composed of two or more members.