Opinion No.
[…] You specifically raise section 143.014(c) of the Local Government Code, which is relevant to a municipality that is subject to both the civil service act and the FPERA. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (citing section 143.014 of the Government Code). Your questions relate to the City of Fort Worth ("the City" or "Fort Worth"), which adopted the statutory predecessor of the civil service act in 1947.2 You inform us that Fort Worth adopted the FPERA for its fire department in an election held in November 2007, but the city council has not yet placed the FPERA in effect pursuant to section 174.052, which requires the governing body to place chapter 174 "in effect [in the municipality] not later than the 30th day after the beginning of the first fiscal year of the political subdivision after the election." TEX. LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 174.052 (Vernon 2008); see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.3 In connection with these facts, you ask two questions. Your first question is as follows: *Page 2