Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 143.301-.304. Section 143.311 states that "[s]ection 143.014(c) does not apply to a municipality to which this subchapter applies." Id. § 143.311. As the bill analysis stated, the bill would "allow police and firefighter department heads to make more than two assistant appointments." HOUSE RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 863,74th Leg., R.S. (1995). Section 143.311 implements the same legislative policy found in the last sentence of subsection 143.014(c).

In answer to your first question, we advise you that a city's adoption of the FPERA removes the limits on the number of persons the city may authorize a fire chief to appoint "unless the municipality specifically adopts the appointment procedure prescribed by this subsection through the collective bargaining process." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008). A city's adoption of the FPERA does not change the fire chiefs authority to make such appointments.