Opinion No.
[…] Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008). We read the words and phrases of statutes in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). The courts use definitions prescribed by the Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired. See id. § 311.011(b); City ofRockwall 246 S.W.3d at 625. Otherwise, a statute's words are construed according to their plain and common meaning, unless a contrary intention is apparent. See CityofRockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625.

The last sentence of section 143.014(c) provides that "[t]hissubsection does not apply to a municipality that has adopted . . . [the FPERA] unless the municipality specifically adopts the appointment procedure prescribed by this subsection through the collective bargaining process." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).