Opinion No.
[…] Id. This question is based on a premise contrary to our answer to your first question, in that it assumes that Fort Worth's adoption of the FPERA would remove a fire chiefs subsection 143.014(b) authority to appoint assistants. But you rephrase this question more generally as follows: "Is the FPERA considered `adopted' at the time the successful adoption election is certified by the City Council, or on the later date when the City Council places the FPERA in effect." Id. Your rephrased question refers to the statement in subsection 143.014(c) that "[t]his subsection does not apply to a municipality that has adopted the Fire and Police Employee Relations Act." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.014(c) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). Thus, we address the meaning of "adopted" in section 143.014(c).