Mr. A. C. Spencer Executive Director Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board P. O. Box 658 Temple, Texas 76501
[…] We are therefore obliged to advise you that directors of soil and water conservation districts may legally occupy at the same time any other civil office of emolument without violating the constitution, and that no provision contained in the constitution at the time the 1972 amendment was adopted which restricts dual office holding is applicable to them. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. II, § 1 (separation of powers), art. III, §§ 18, 19 (legislators); art. XVI, §§ 48 (incompatibility), 65 (candidacy for office).
The 1972 amendment also added the last sentence of section 40, reading: "No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law." (Emphasis added). It is possible to read the phrase, "other office or position," in a way that avoids another section 40 internal conflict.