Mr. A. C. Spencer Executive Director Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board P. O. Box 658 Temple, Texas 76501
[…] See Tex. Const. art. III, § 24; V.T.C.S. art. 165-4a, §§ 4D, 6(h). Cf. Attorney General Opinion V-1445 (1952).
Section 40 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution generally prohibits one person from holding at the same time more than one civil office of emolument. It has been amended several times to provide for exceptions, however, and in 1972 it was amended to make an exception for officers of state soil and water conservation districts.
Section 40 of article XVI originally provided:
No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of justice of the peace, county commissioner, notary public, and postmaster, unless otherwise specially provided herein.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40 (1876). This straightforward and easy-to-understand provision applied only to civil, not military, officers but the provision has been complicated in the last half century. In 1926, the section was amended to except military offices from the prohibition against holding more than one civil office. The 1972 amendment placed exceptions for directors and other officers of soil and water conservation districts in the proviso applicable to military officers. At the same time a number of other changes were made and other exceptions were created, but none of the others tracked the "military" proviso. See S.J.R. No. 29, Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., at 4133.
Article XVI, section 40 now reads in pertinent part:
No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of . . . retired enlisted men of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, and the officers and directors of soil and water conservation districts, unless otherwise specially provided herein. Provided, that nothing in this Constitution shall be construed to prohibit an officer or enlisted man of the National Guard . . . and retired enlisted men of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, and officers of the State soil and water conservation districts, from holding at the same time any other office or position of honor, trust or profit, under this State or the United States, or from voting at any election, general, special or primary in this State when otherwise qualified. . . . No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law.
The insertion of the new exemptions for directors of soil and water conservation districts so as to be coupled with and parallel to the exemptions for persons occupying military positions is important because the exemption for military persons is more far-reaching than other section 40 exemptions.