Honorable Bob Bullock Comptroller of Public Accounts L.B.J. State Office Building Austin, Texas 78774
[…] An agency may not improvise upon its express powers so as to confer upon itself indirectly a power the legislature has not granted it expressly or by implication. Sexton v. Mount Olivet Cemetery Association, supra. The power to grant, refuse, revoke, or cancel licenses regulating businesses and occupations is subject to these limitations. See Stauffer v. City of San Antonio, 344 S.W.2d 158 (Tex. 1961).
Your first question is whether the commission may place a numerical limit on the number of horse racing licenses issued for class 2 and class 3 tracks. Section 6.02 of article 179e provides:
(a) Horse-racing tracks are classified as class 1 racetracks, class 2 racetracks, and class 3 racetracks.
(b) A class 1 racetrack is a racetrack on which racing is conducted for a minimum of 45 days in a calendar year, the number of days and the actual dates to be determined by the commission under Article 8 of this Act. A class 1 racetrack may operate only in a county with a population of not less than 750,000, according to the most recent federal census, or in a county adjacent to a county with such a population. Not more than four class 1 racetracks may be licensed and operated in this state.
(c) A class 2 racetrack is a racetrack on which racing is conducted for a number of days not to exceed 44 days in a calendar year except as otherwise provided by this section. . . . The commission may permit an association that holds a class 2 racetrack license and that is located in a national historic district to conduct horse races for more than 44 days in a calendar year.
(d) A class 3 racetrack is a racetrack operated by a county or a nonprofit fair under Article 12 of this Act. An association that holds a class 3 racetrack license and that conducted horse races in 1986 may conduct races for a number of days not to exceed 16 days in a calendar year on the dates selected by the association. (Emphasis added.)
Sections 6.04(d) and 6.14(b) both provide that the commission shall not issue licenses for more than three greyhound racetracks in the state.