Honorable Bob Bullock Comptroller of Public Accounts L.B.J. State Office Building Austin, Texas 78774
[…] Section 3.02 of the Texas Racing Act describes the scope of the commission's power to regulate horse and greyhound racing under the act:
In accordance with Section 3.01 of this Act, the commission shall regulate and supervise every race meeting involving wagering on the result of greyhound or horse racing. All persons and things relating to the operation of those meetings are subject to regulation and supervision. The commission shall adopt rules for conducting racing involving wagering and shall adopt other rules to administer this Act that are consistent with this Act.
V.T.C.S. art. 179e, § 3.02. Section 1.03(25) defines "racetrack" to mean "a facility that is licensed under this Act for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering on greyhound racing or horse racing." An "association" is "a person licensed under this Act to conduct a horse race meeting or a greyhound race meeting with pari-mutuel wagering." Id. § 1.03(2). Thus, when subsections (c) and (d) of section 6.02 speak of "associations" licensed to conduct horse races on class 2 or class 3 "racetracks," such licensees are by definition authorized to conduct horse races with pari-mutuel wagering privileges.