Honorable Bob Bullock Comptroller of Public Accounts L.B.J. State Office Building Austin, Texas 78774
[…] Those provisions make clear that when the legislature intends to place numerical limitations on the issuance of racetrack licenses, it does so expressly. Therefore, the statute must be construed as containing no implied numerical limitations on class 2 and class 3 racetrack licenses. See Attorney General OpinionJM-206 (1984).
The racing commission argues, however, that various provisions of the Texas Racing Act grant the commission the discretion to impose reasonable ceilings on the number of class 2 and class 3 licenses it issues. Section 6.04(a) of the act states in part that the commission "may issue a racetrack license to a qualified person if it finds that the conduct of race meetings at the proposed track and location will be in the public interest." Section 6.06(a) provides in part that the commission may refuse to issue a racetrack license if, after notice and hearing, it has reasonable grounds to believe and finds that, among other things, "the applicant is engaged in activities or practices that the commission finds are detrimental to