Opinion No.
[…] It is well established that a district attorney's "primary function, is `to prosecute the pleas of the state in criminal cases.'" Meshell v. State, 739 S.W.2d 246, 254 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) (quoting Brady v. Brooks, 89 S.W. 1052, 1056 (Tex. 1905)).

Statutes on the expenses of the district attorney's office exemplify expenditures for the "official purposes of his office." Government Code section 41.107 provides as follows:

(a) The commissioners court of the county or counties composing a district may furnish telephone service, typewriters, office furniture, office space, supplies, and the other items and equipment that are necessary to carry out the official duties of the prosecuting attorney's office and may pay the expenses incident to the operation of the office.

*Page 8

(b) The commissioners court of the county or counties composing a district may furnish automobiles for the use of the prosecuting attorney's office in conducting the official duties of the office and may provide for the maintenance of the automobiles.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.107 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).