Opinion No.
[…] Article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, relating to the use of contraband forfeited to a prosecuting attorney's office, is not a provision of the Juvenile Justice Code. Thus, the rules of construction stated in section 51.01 of the Family Code do not apply to article 59.06, Code of Criminal Procedure. *Page 7

We address the construction of the language in article 59.06(c)(1) that authorizes the Harris County District Attorney to use funds derived from certain forfeited property "solely for the official purposes of his office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). To determine the meaning of words and phrases in statutes, we read them in context. See TEX. GOV. CODE ANN. § 311.011 (a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); City of Houston v. Clark,197 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2006). In this sentence, "official purposes" and "purposes of his office" have the same meaning.