Opinion No.
[…] See Canales,214 S.W.2d at 453.

Human Resources Code chapter 63 authorizes a county or a combination of counties to establish and operate juvenile detention facilities.See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 63.002 (Vernon 2001). A "[f]acility" within chapter 63 is "a residential facility for the placement of juveniles for periods up to one year in length." Id. § 63.001(2). Where a single county establishes a facility, the commissioners court of that county may acquire real property for the facility "through gift, purchase, condemnation, or any other method." Id. § 63.017(a). The real property may be acquired outside the boundaries of the creating county if, in the opinion of the county's commissioners court, "there will exist a demand for the services to be provided by the facility in the county in which the facility is to be located in addition to any need which may already exist within the boundaries of the creating county."Id.; see id. § 63.017(b) (board of trustees shall establish rules and regulations for the admission of juveniles into the facility from a county other than county that created the facility). Real property is defined as "land, and generally whatever is erected or growing upon or affixed to land."