Opinion No.
[…] See id. at 2; seealso Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1297, § 23, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3142, 3152-53 (formerly codified as Family Code section 54.04(s) and (t), repealed by Act of May 25, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 263, § 64, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 421,445 (effective June 8, 2007)). As a result, the number of referrals to the Texas Youth Commission has diminished, and an increased number of juvenile offenders must be placed in other facilities outside of their homes. See Brief,supra note 2, at 2.

4 This provision was codified as Local Government Code section 292.001 in 1987. See Act of May 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 1072. An amendment adopted in 2001 expressly authorized the commissioners court to "purchase, construct, or provide [buildings] by other means, including a lease or a lease with an option to purchase." Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1409, § 6, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3619, 3629.

5 Attorney General Opinion M-1166 (1972) discussed former articles 1605 and 1605a-3 of the Revised Civil Statutes. See Act of Mar. 4, 1953, 53d Leg., R.S., ch. 39, § 1, 1953 Tex. Gen.