Opinion No.
[…] An attorney who represents the state may spend proceeds awarded to him under chapter 59 after a detailed budget listing and defining the categories of expenditures has been submitted to the commissioners court. See id. art. 59.06(d). Expenditures are subject to audit by the commissioners court. See id. art. 59.06(d), (g). "As a specific exception to Subdivisions (1)-(3) of Subsection (c)," an attorney representing the state may use proceeds received under this chapter to contract with a person or entity to prepare the required audit. Id. art. 59.06(m). Seealso id. art. 59.06(h) ("specific exception" permitting the use of no more than ten percent of the district attorney's special fund for nonprofit drug prevention programs, certain drug and alcohol rehabilitation or prevention programs, and "nonprofit chemical dependency treatment facilities licensed under Chapter 464, Health and Safety Code").