Opinion No.
[…] Gen. Laws 49 (article 1605), Act of Apr. 12, 1961, 57th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, 1961 Tex. Gen. Laws 149 (article 1605a-3).

6 Act of April 14, 1941, 47th Leg., R.S., ch. 142, 1941 Tex. Gen. Laws 196, 196-98 (authorizing a city or county to acquire land for an airport by gift, dedication, purchase or condemnation).

7 The actual question was whether the purchase or lease of a juvenile detention facility would "constitute use of those funds in furtherance of an `official purpose of his office,'" but we have rephrased the question to track the language of article 59.06(c)(1), which states that the forfeiture proceeds allocated to the district attorney may "be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added);see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. *Page 1