Opinion No.
[…] The kind of expenditures listed in these provisions are "solely for the official purposes of his office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). These expenditures enable the district attorney's office to carry out the constitutional and statutory functions that we have outlined.

Moreover, we find no provision expressly authorizing the Harris County District Attorney to provide for a juvenile detention facility. We find only one provision authorizing a district attorney to provide funding for any kind of facility. Article 59.06(h) authorizes, as a "specific exception" to the restriction on using forfeiture funds, the expenditure of less than ten percent of the fund for "nonprofit chemical dependency treatment facilities licensed under Chapter 464, Health and Safety Code." Id. art. 59.06(h). Providing a juvenile detention facility is not an official purpose of the Harris County District Attorney's office.

The county's authority to provide buildings for county purposes is vested by statute in the commissioners court, not in the district attorney.