Opinion No.
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21. The Legislature has adopted statutes providing that the Harris County District Attorney "shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county" and that he "has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties and districts." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.180(b)-(c) (Vernon 2004). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) ("Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely."). He also represents the State in district court proceedings involving children under the Juvenile Justice Code.