Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Garrison:

You state that Ector County has purchased a building in Odessa, the county seat of Ector County, to serve as an administration building for county agencies. The new building includes facilities for meetings of the Ector County Commissioners Court, and it is expected that the commissioners court will meet there. The administration building is six blocks from the courthouse.

You ask the following question:

Can the commissioners court meet in regular and special term in the Ector County Courthouse Administration Building?

Section 81.005 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

(a) The commissioners court shall convene in a regular term on the second Monday of each month, except that if the completion of the court's business does not require a monthly term, the court need not hold more than one term a quarter. A regular term may continue for one week but may be adjourned earlier if the court's business is completed.

(b) The county judge or three county commissioners may call a special term of the court. A special term may continue until the court's business is completed.

(c) The term shall be held at the county seat at the courthouse.

(d) Any business of the commissioners court that is required by law to be conducted at a regular term may also be conducted at any meeting of the court held on a day on which the court routinely and periodically meets, regardless of whether the periodic interval is weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually, or some other interval. (Emphasis added.)

This section recodified former article 2348, V.T.C.S., which provided as follows:

Sec. 1. The regular terms of the commissioners court shall be commenced and be held at the court house on the second Monday of each month throughout the year and may continue in session one week; provided the court need not hold more than one session each quarter if the business of the court does not demand a session. Any session may adjourn at any time the business of the court is disposed of. Special terms may be called by the county judge or three of the commissioners, and may continue in session until the business is completed.

Sec. 2. Any business of the commissioners court that is required by law to be conducted at a regular term may also be conducted at any meeting of the court held on a day on which the court routinely and periodically meets, regardless of whether the periodic interval is weekly, monthly, quarterly, annually, or some other interval. (Emphasis added.)

Acts 1876, 15th Leg., ch. 55, § 13, at 53; amended by Acts 1911, 32d Leg., ch. 98, § 1, at 198 and Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 428, § 1, at 1555.