Honorable Bob Bullock Comptroller of Public Accounts P. O. Box 13528 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Hill v. Texas Water Quality Bd.,568 S.W.2d 738 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1978, writ ref'd); Harris County. v. Downlearn, 489 S.W.2d 140 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, writ ref'd).
We believe that the constitutional question presented is whether the statute in question violates the provision in the Texas Constitution prohibiting the legislature from passing local or special laws.
Article III, section 56, of the Texas Constitution prohibits the legislature from enacting local or special laws concerning numerous specific subjects and "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable." Relevant to your question, section 56 prohibits any local or special law regulating the affairs of cities and towns.
In Public Util. Comm'n v.