Opinion No.
[…] The District Clerk shall have the right to discontinue the services of any assistants employed in accordance with the provisions of this Article, but no assistant shall be employed except in the manner herein provided. In like manner, the Judges of the District Court may authorize the appointment of additional assistants when, in the judgment of the District Clerk, a necessity exists therefor.

Act of May 29, 1939, 46th Leg., R.S., ch. 8, § 1, 1939 Tex. Spec. Laws 742, 742-43 (former article 3912e-(h-2), Revised Civil Statutes), repealed by Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 26, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720, 2049. Section 51.316 now provides:

(a) In Hidalgo, Jefferson, and Nueces counties, the district clerk may apply in writing to the district judges in the county to appoint a deputy district clerk or an assistant. The application must state the number of deputies or assistants to be appointed and the probable receipts and disbursements of the office. If a majority of the judges approve the appointment, they shall certify the list to the commissioners court. The application and the order approving the application must be recorded in the minutes of the district court.

(b) A deputy clerk or assistant appointed under this section shall perform the duties required by the district clerk and serves at the pleasure of the district clerk. A deputy clerk or assistant may not be employed except as provided by this section.

(c) An assistant appointed under this section must take the oath prescribed for officers of this state.

(d) The salary of an assistant appointed under this section shall be paid out of the general fund or the officers' salary fund of the county. The salary of a court clerk, index clerk, or clerk handling the jury shall be paid out of the general fund or the jury fund.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.136 (Vernon 1998). By changing the statute from a population bracket special law to a law applicable to three specific counties, and revising the terms of employment and payment of salary, the legislature expressed a specific intent that deputy district clerks of those counties serve at the pleasure of the district clerk.

Additionally, even if the civil service statutes are considered the more recently enacted legislation, the mere fact that a general law applies broadly does not by itself manifest an intent to repeal or obviate inconsistent special or local provisions.