Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 158.001(2) (Vernon 1999). The first part of the definition includes employees who hold appointive positions, but excludes "one who (a) performs governmental functions, (b) in his own right, (c) involving some exercise of discretion." Green v.Stewart, 516 S.W.2d 133, 135 (Tex. 1974). The exclusion of persons exercising discretionary governmental functions in their own right does not apply, however, if the civil service commission promulgates a rule to include such persons. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 158.001(2), .009(a) (Vernon 1999).

Chapter 158, subchapter A, defines a "department" as "a county, district, or precinct office or officer, agency, or board that has jurisdiction and control of the performance of employees' official duties." Id. § 158.001(3). The subchapter generally permits the head of a "department" to assume responsibility for selecting all department employees. See id. § 158.010(a). However, a county's civil service commission is authorized, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, to adopt rules regarding: