Opinion No.
[…] See Clark, 787 S.W.2d at 168.

In Clark, the court of appeals resolved the conflict between a statute authorizing at-will employment of a court coordinator and the statutes creating county civil service systems by applying sections 311.025 and 311.026 the Code Construction Act. See id. at 168-69. Under section 311.025 of the Code Construction Act, when statutes enacted at the same or different sessions irreconcilably conflict, the later-enacted statute prevails. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025 (Vernon 1998). However, when a special or local provision irreconcilably conflicts with a general provision, section 311.026 directs that the special provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, "unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail." Id. § 311.026(b).