Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. McGuill:

You ask the following question:

May a county commissioner, directly or indirectly, contract with a county to lease hangar space at a county airport for the purpose of operating a private business enterprise for profit without violating his oath of office as set forth in section 81.002 of the Local Government Code?

In asking your question, you explain that the commissioner would use approximately 30,000 square feet of hangar space, rented at $56.25 per year, for the operation of a private flying service. Section 81.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides:

(a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county except:

(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or

(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office. (Emphasis added.)

Prior to its incorporation into the code, this provision was designated as article 2340, V.T.C.S. While the language in section 81.002 is not identical to that formerly found in article 2340, it is very similar, reflecting the legislative intent to enact a nonsubstantive revision of the law. See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 51. In that form, the law was subject to many interpretations, most of which arrived at the same conclusion as that found in Attorney General Opinion H-624 (1975).