Honorable Fred J. Agnich Chairman Committee on Environmental Affairs Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] In no other area of the state are Texas residents allowed to fish commercially. On the other hand, Texas allows the sale of licenses to Arkansas residents to commercially fish in any waters in our state.
You ask two questions:
1. Is the state of Texas required to sell reciprocal licenses to a state that restricts our Texas residents?
2. Could Texas put a similar restriction on the sale of commercial licenses to the state of Arkansas?
Section 47.002 of the Parks and Wildlife Code provides an answer to your first question:
(a) No person may engage in business as a commercial fisherman unless he has obtained a general commercial fisherman's license.
(b) The license fee for a general commercial fisherman's license is $15. Fifty cents of the fee may be retained by the issuing agent, except an employee of the department.
(c) The license fee for a nonresident general commercial fisherman's license is the amount that a Texas resident is charged in the state in which the nonresident is residing for a similar license or $25, whichever amount is the larger.