United States Court of Appeals
[…] responsible for the loans in the event of default. Section 4012a
is concerned with the risk to the public treasury created by
federally backed or regulated loans for real property that are
not protected by adequate flood insurance. Till v. Unifirst Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 653 F.2d 152, 159 (5th Cir. 1981) (“Congress
was interested [in enacting section 4012a] in protecting the
lending institutions whose deposits the federal regulatory
agencies insured.”).11
11
Furthermore, even if we assume that the statute applies,
it is by no means clear that section 4012a imposes an affirmative
duty on servicers to audit the mortgages they service to ensure
that they are adequately insured. The statute provides in
relevant part that “If,...at any time during the term of a
loan[,]...the servicer for the loan determines that the [SFHA
property] is not covered by flood insurance...the servicer shall
notify the borrower [of this deficiency.]” 42 U.S.C. §
4012a(e)(1) (emphasis added). Significantly, the statute does
not require a servicer to know that a serviced property has been
designated as being within an SFHA. Rather, the statute creates