Mr. Amadeo Saenz, Jr., P.E. Executive Director Texas Department of Transportation 125 East Eleventh Street Austin, Texas 78701-2483
[…] You also state that TxDOT "has entered into an agreement with the Regional Transportation Council (RTC) of the North Central Texas Council of Governments," which you indicate is the metropolitan planning organization for the Dallas-Fort Worth region. Request Letter at 2. That agreement "assigns the responsibility for allocating the money in the SH 121 subaccounts to the RTC, subject to the concurrence of the Texas Transportation Commission." Id
Section 228.012 of the Transportation Code provides in relevant part:
(a) The department shall create a separate account in the state highway fond to hold payments received by the department under a comprehensive development agreement. . . .
(b) The department shall hold money in a subaccount in trust for the benefit of the region in which a project or system is located *Page 2 and may assign the responsibility for allocating money in a subaccount to a metropolitan planning organization in which the region is located
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 228.012(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). These provisions clearly demonstrate that TxDOT is required to hold the funds in question "in a subaccount in trust for the benefit of the region."Id.