Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Bill Ratliff Lieutenant Governor of Texas P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Re: Whether the individual elected to serve as Lieutenant Governor under article III, section 9 of the Texas Constitution is required to serve on the Legislative Redistricting Board established by article III, section 28 (RQ-0388-JC)
Dear Governor Ratliff:
You request our opinion as to whether the person elected to perform the duties of Lieutenant Governor under the terms of article III, section 9 of the Texas Constitution is required to serve as a member of the Legislative Redistricting Board pursuant to article III, section 28 of the Texas Constitution.1 We answer in the affirmative.
Article III, section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:
(a) The Senate shall, at the beginning and close of each session, and at such other times as may be necessary, elect one of its members President pro tempore, who shall perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor in any case of absence or temporary disability of that officer. If the office of Lieutenant Governor becomes vacant, the President pro tempore of the Senate shall convene the Committee of the Whole Senate within 30 days after the vacancy occurs. The Committee of the Whole shall elect one of its members to perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor in addition to the member's duties as Senator until the next general election. If the Senator so elected ceases to be a Senator before the election of a new Lieutenant Governor, another Senator shall be elected in the same manner to perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor until the next general election. Until the Committee of the Whole elects one of its members for this purpose, the President pro tempore shall perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor as provided by this subsection.
TEX. CONST. art. III, § 9(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to these provisions, and as a member of the Senate that convened in January 2001, you were elected by your colleagues to "perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor . . . until the next general election." See id.