Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Bill Ratliff Lieutenant Governor of Texas P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Mauzy v. LegislativeRedistricting Bd., 471 S.W.2d 570, 573 (Tex. 1971) (emphasis added). Thus, the Seventy-seventh Texas Legislature was the proper session in which to undertake legislative redistricting. It failed to do so, however, prior to adjourning on May 28, 2001.2 As a result, under the terms of article III, section 28, the task of redistricting falls to the Legislative Redistricting Board.
The Legislative Redistricting Board (the "Board"), created by article III, section 28, is "composed of five (5) members, as follows: The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Attorney General, the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Commissioner of the General Land Office." Tex. Const. art. III, § 28. The Board is required to "assemble in the City of Austin within ninety (90) days after the final adjournment" of the regular legislative session. Id. Then, within sixty (60) days of assembling, the Board must "apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, or into senatorial or representative districts, as the failure of action of such Legislature may make necessary." Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, "[t]he Supreme Court of Texas shall have jurisdiction to compel such Commission to perform its duties in accordance with the provisions of this section by writ of mandamus or other extraordinary writs conformable to the usages of law." Id.