Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Bill Ratliff Lieutenant Governor of Texas P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Until the Committee of the Whole elects one of its members for this purpose, the President pro tempore shall perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor as provided by this subsection.
TEX. CONST. art. III, § 9(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to these provisions, and as a member of the Senate that convened in January 2001, you were elected by your colleagues to "perform the duties of the Lieutenant Governor . . . until the next general election." See id. You ask whether those duties encompass service on the Legislative Redistricting Board.
Article III, section 28 of the Texas Constitution requires that the Legislature, "at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts." Id. art. III, § 28. This provision further declares that "[i]n the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas." Id. The 2000 decennial census was published while the Seventy-seventh Texas Legislature was in session.