The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] OPM is subject to Executive Order Number 10,450, which provides that "[t]he appointment of each civilian officer or employee in any department or agency of the Government shall be made subject to investigation." Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3,18 Fed. Reg. 2489 (Apr. 27, 1953), reprinted as amended in5 U.S.C. § 7311 (2000). While the scope of the investigation depends on the relation of the employment to national security, "in no event shall the investigation include less than a national agency check (including a check of the fingerprint files of the Federal Bureau of Investigation), and written inquiries to appropriate local law enforcement agencies." Id.; see also5 U.S.C. § 9101 (2000) (giving OPM a right to criminal history information of state and local criminal justice agencies to determine whether a person may be eligible for access to classified information, be assigned to sensitive national security duties, or continue to be assigned