The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] You also ask how the custodian of records should respond to an inquiry for criminal history information found in documents subject to a nondisclosure order, that is, whether section 411.081 permits a law enforcement agency to state that it has "no disclosable record" to a person not authorized to receive the information, instead of stating that it has "no record." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The Public Information Act provides in Government Code section 552.142 that the person who is the subject of the nondisclosure order "may deny the occurrence of the arrest and prosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the information under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a subsequent criminal proceeding." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.142(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
No analogous provision addresses a law enforcement agency's response when a member of the public requests access to a record subject to a section 411.081(d) nondisclosure order.