The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] Id. § 411.082(3) (Vernon 1998). But seeid. § 411.081(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (referring to "police blotters maintained by a criminal justice agency"). The section 411.082 definition of "criminal justice agency" does not apply to section 411.081(d), which provides for nondisclosure orders "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter." Id. § 411.081(d). A "criminal justice agency" within section 411.081(d) includes a local criminal justice agency.
Information subject to a section 411.081(d) nondisclosure order is "excepted from the requirements of [Government Code] Section 552.021," which provides that "[p]ublic information is available to the public." Id. § 552.142(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see alsoid. § 551.021. The person who is the subject of the order "may deny the occurrence of the arrest and prosecution to which the information relates and the exception of the information under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a subsequent criminal proceeding." Id. § 552.142(b).