The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The communication included an "Authorization for the Release of Information" signed by the individual authorizing access to the individual's criminal history information. See id. The criminal history information, however, is subject to a nondisclosure order issued under section 411.081(d) of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.081(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Government Code chapter 411 establishes the Department of Public Safety ("DPS") and defines its duties. Subchapter F, which includes section 411.081, applies to criminal history record information. See id. § 411.082(2) (Vernon 1998) (criminal history record information "means information collected about a person by a criminal justice agency that consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, and other formal criminal charges and their dispositions"). Section 411.081(d) authorizes a person placed on deferred adjudication for certain offenses to petition the court "for an order of nondisclosure," which would prohibit "criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication." Id. § 411.081(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 411.082 defines "criminal justice agency" for purposes of Subchapter F as "a federal or state agency" engaged in administering criminal justice under a statute or executive order or "a nongovernmental railroad or campus police department that has obtained an originating agency identifier from the Federal Bureau of Investigation." Id. § 411.082(3) (Vernon 1998). But seeid. § 411.081(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (referring to "police blotters maintained by a criminal justice agency").