The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Motley County Attorney P.O. Box 7 Matador, Texas 79244
[…] The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Motley County Attorney P.O. Box 7 Matador, Texas 79244
Re: Whether a county attorney who is not subject to the Professional Prosecutors Act may maintain more than one private civil practice office (RQ-0033-GA)
Dear Ms. Francis:
You ask whether a county attorney who is not subject to the Professional Prosecutors Act may maintain more than one private civil practice office.
Chapter 46 of the Government Code, the Professional Prosecutors Act, "applies to all county prosecutors." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §46.002 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 46.005 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A state prosecutor may not engage in the private practice of law but may complete all civil cases that are not in conflict with the interest of any of the counties of the district in which the prosecutor serves and that are pending in court before the prosecutor takes office.
. . . .
(c) This section applies to a county prosecutor and any assistant of a prosecutor if, from all state and county funds received, the county prosecutor or assistant receives a salary that is equal to or more than 80 percent of the benchmark salary.
Id. § 46.005(a), (c). "Benchmark salary" is defined as "the salary that is provided for a district judge in the General Appropriations Act." Id. § 46.001(2).