Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter,supra note 2, at 1. Section 382.056(r)(1) must be read in its context in the Texas Clean Air Act, chapter 382 of the Health and Safety Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases shall be read in context). Moreover, its terms must be construed in accordance with their statutory definitions. See Transp. Ins. Co., v.Faircloth, 898 S.W.2d 269, 274 (Tex. 1995); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.011(b) (Vernon 1998).

Section 382.003 of the Health and Safety Code provides that, "[i]n this chapter[,] . . . [f]acility [is] a discrete or identifiable structure, device, item, equipment, or enclosure that constitutes or contains a stationary source," and a "[s]ource [is] a point of origin of air contaminants." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 382.003(6), (12) (Vernon 2001). The Commission issues permits to regulate facilities that may emit air contaminants.