Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Huston:

On behalf of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (the "Commission"), you request an opinion about requirements for portable facilities and concrete crushers added in 2001 to the Texas Clean Air Act, chapter 382 of the Health and Safety Code. These provisions, Health and Safety Code sections 382.056(r)(1) and 382.065, were included in House Bill 2912 of the 77th Legislature, which provided for continuing the Commission after review under the Sunset Act, chapter 325 of the Government Code. See Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 965, §§ 2.02, 5.07, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1933, 1943, 1961.

Section 382.056(r)(1) provides that section 382.056, which requires applicants for certain permits to publish notice of intent to obtain a permit, does not apply to permit applications for "the relocation or change of location of a portable facility to a site where a facility permitted by the Commission is located if no portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 382.056(r)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002).1