Opinion No.
[…] Section 382.056(r) provides a statutory exemption from the public notice requirement for the relocation of certain portable facilities. The notice requirement does not apply to permit applications for

(1) the relocation or change of location of a portable facility to a site where a facility permitted by the commission is located if no portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years; or

(2) a facility located temporarily in the right-of-way, or contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project.

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 382.056(r) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

Thus, section 382.056(r)(1) provides an exemption from the notice requirements of section 382.056 when a portable source of air contaminants is moved to the location of a facility that has a permit, "if no portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years." Id. § 382.056(r)(1).