Opinion No.
[…] Yours very truly,

JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas

HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General

NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel

SUSAN DENMON GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee

Susan L. Garrison Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 Because your question relates only to section 382.056(r)(1), we will not consider section 382.056(r)(2), which exempts from the notice requirement "a facility located temporarily in the right-of-way, or contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 382.056(r)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

2 Letter from Duncan C. Norton, General Counsel, Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General at 1 (Nov. 2, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].