Opinion No.
[…] We disagree.

Counties and special districts' authority must be express or necessarily implied from their express powers. The legislature, however, is not subject to the same constraints. Unlike counties and special districts, which must look to statutes and the constitution for grants of authority, the legislature need only look to the constitution for express and implied limitations on its authority. That is because our state legislature is vested with the lawmaking power of the people by virtue of article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 1 ("The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled `The Legislature of the State of Texas'"). As this is the source of the legislature's power, its authority is said to be plenary, its extent "limited only by the express or implied restrictions thereon contained in or necessarily arising from the Constitution itself." Government Servs. Ins. Underwriters v.