The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] 2 Under article 45.058 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a child whom the justice court has referred to a juvenile court for contempt of a justice court order may be detained if the justice court has jurisdiction of the case under article 4.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure unless the child is charged with public intoxication. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 45.058(f)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing that "[a] child taken into custody for an offense that a justice . . . court has jurisdiction of . . ., other than public intoxication, may be presented or detained in a detention facility designated by the juvenile court under [s]ection 52.02(a)(3), Family Code, only if: . . . the child is referred to the juvenile court by a justice . . . court for contempt of court"); see also id. art. 4.11(a) (providing justices of the peace with jurisdiction in criminal cases punishable in fine-only cases and in other cases that are not punishable by imprisonment).