The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Accordingly, a child who is charged with contempt of a justice court order may be detained prior to adjudication by the juvenile court if detention is warranted under section 53.02 or 54.01.
You are also concerned that Opinion JC-0454 incorrectly suggests that a juvenile court may order that a child adjudged in contempt of court be detained in a secure post-adjudicative facility. Seeid. § 54.04(o)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JC-0454 (2002) at 6; Brief attached to Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3; see also Probation Commission Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Section 54.04(o)(3) of the Family Code expressly prohibits a juvenile court from placing a child adjudicated for contempt of a justice court order "in a post-adjudication secure correctional facility or committed to the Texas Youth Commission for that conduct." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(o)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Consequently, a juvenile court may not order a child adjudicated for contempt of a justice court order to be placed in a secure correctional facility.