The Honorable Charles A. Rosenthal, Jr. Harris County District Attorney 1201 Franklin Street, Suite 600 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] See id. §§ 53.02(b), 54.01(e) (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0454 (2002) at 6; Brief attached to Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3; seealso Probation Commission Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
The statutes you cite are spread throughout the Juvenile Justice Code (the "Code"), chapters 51 through 61 of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. tit. 3, chs. 51-60 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004); id. ch. 61 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Rights and Responsibilities of Parents and Other Eligible Persons"). Section 51.03(a)(2) defines the term "delinquent conduct" to include "conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of that court in: . . . (A) a justice . . . court." Id. § 51.03(a)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
A law-enforcement officer may take custody of a child who has allegedly violated a penal law or ordinance, engaged in delinquent conduct, or engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision. See id. § 52.01(a).