Opinion No.
[…] See Pemberton Brief, supra note 1, at 2-4. You also ask us to address other issues, including the legislative history of Education Code section 51.923(c) and judicial and legislative developments relevant to Texas common-law conflict-of-interest. See id. at 4-5. We have considered these matters and conclude that Government Code section 404.0211 does not apply to the selection of a depository by an institution of higher education and that Attorney General Opinion JC-0426 was correctly decided.

Section 404.0211 of the Government Code provides that a bank may serve as a depository for funds of a state agency even though one or more officers of the agency who have the duty to select the depository "are officers or directors of the bank or own or have a beneficial interest, individually or collectively, in 10 percent or less of the outstanding capital stock of the bank." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 404.0211 (Vernon 1998). This provision does not modify the common-law conflict-of-interest rule for state agency officers who are employees of the bank. Cf. Tex. Educ.