Opinion No.
[…] Gen. Laws 370, 371 (stating that common-law rules in conflict with the act are modified).

You maintain that section 404.0211 on its face applies to Texas Woman's University because a state university is a state agency. See Pemberton Brief, supra note 1, at 2. You cite in support of this conclusion section572.002(10)(B) of the Government Code, which defines "state agency" to include "a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, other than a public junior college." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 572.002(10)(B) (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2002). The University is an institution of higher education as defined by Education Code section 61.003 and is thus a "state agency" for purposes of Government Code chapter 572. See Tex. Educ.