Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 404.013; see also id. §§ 404.022 (Vernon 1998 Supp. 2002) (application process for designation as state depository); .0221 (Vernon 1998) (eligible collateral); .023 (Vernon 1998 Supp. 2002) (Comptroller shall designate state depository banks in cities to use for clearing checks); .024(a) (Comptroller may determine amount of state funds to be deposited in time deposits). Thus, the Comptroller is primarily responsible for choosing depositories for state funds.

Section 404.0211 of the Government Code, however, applies where persons other than the Comptroller participate in choosing a depository bank. It provides that "[a] bank is not disqualified from serving as a depository for funds of a state agency" if "one or more officers or employees of the agency who have the duty to select the agency's depository are officers or directors of the bank or own or have a beneficial interest, individually or collectively, in 10 percent or less of the outstanding capital stock of the bank." Id. § 404.0211 (Vernon 1998). A majority of the board members must vote in favor of choosing the bank and the interested officer or employee may not vote or take part in the proceedings. Id.