Opinion No.
[…] Also, there is no authorization for such a district to levy taxes or issue bonds. V.T.C.S. art. 4436b, §§ 1.01-5.03.

A health district therefore does not appear to be the sort of "governmental unit" contemplated by the Tort Claims Act. The latter act provides in section 101.021 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code that "governmental units" shall be liable for certain conduct and certain conditions or uses of property.2 Section 101.107, regarding payment of judgments under the Tort Claims Act by a "governmental unit," provides that "the governmental unit may pay the judgments in equal annual installments for a period of not more than five years" if the amount of judgments in one year, excluding amounts payable by an insurer, "exceeds one percent of the unit's budgeted tax funds" for the year, excluding debt service. (Emphasis added.) Civ.Prac. Rem. Code § 101.107(c). See also County of Brazoria v.