The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
An unauthorized vehicle parked in a parking facility or on certain public roadway areas may be towed. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 684.012(a), .0125, .014(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006), .051-.053 (Vernon 1999);see also id. § 684.001(1), (4), (6), (7) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (defining "parking facility," "public roadway," "unauthorized vehicle," and "vehicle"). These and other tows that are performed without the vehicle owner's consent are called "nonconsent tows." See id. § 643.201(e)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2006); cf. id. § 643.201(e)(2) (defining "consent tow" as "any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle"). In general, "[a] towing company that makes a nonconsent tow shall tow the vehicle to a vehicle storage facility. . . ."Id. § 643.206(a). A vehicle storage facility is operated by a person licensed under Occupations Code chapter 2303. See id. §§ 643.206(a), 684.001(8); see also id. § 685.001(1) (defining "vehicle storage facility" for purposes of setting out the rights of stored vehicles' owners).