United States Court of Appeals
[…] adequate prejudice.
Whether the district court erred in dismissing Thyssen’s in rem
claim against the NOBILITY and against Fenice as vessel owner.
The district court entered the following factual findings and
conclusions of law before it dismissed Thyssen’s case against the
NOBILITY. The court found the bills of lading specifically
incorporated all terms and provisions of the charter party, such
17
that the coils constituted private, not common carriage. Thus, the
court determined the Harter Act did not apply.10 The court
concluded that even if the Harter Act were to apply, § 192 absolved
the vessel, her owners, agents, and charterers “for loss resulting
from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his
agent or representative,” 46 U.S.C. § 192, because the damage to
the coils resulted from the negligence of Thyssen’s agent, S & S.
The court found that Thyssen negotiated with S & S and entered into
a contract with it to discharge the cargo.
Moreover, the district court found that while COGSA did not