Re: Whether an open-enrollment charter school is authorized to operate a commissioned police force (RQ-0531-GA)
[…] Of course, other statutes may authorize certain charter holders such as institutions of higher education to commission peace officers.See id. § 51.203 (Vernon 2006). And an open-enrollment charter school may receive the services of a peace officer of a political subdivision.See id. § 25.090(b) (providing that if an open-enrollment charter school's governing body does not select an attendance officer, "peace officers of the county in which the school is located" are to perform the duties of an attendance officer); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.601(1) (Vernon 2004) (defining "school resource officer" as "a peace officer who is assigned by the officer's employing political subdivision to provide . . . a police presence at a public school"). Finally, we do not suggest that the Education Code denies a charter holder of an open-enrollment charter school any right it otherwise has to employ security personnel.