Re: Whether an open-enrollment charter school is authorized to operate a commissioned police force (RQ-0531-GA)
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 12.002, .011, .052, .101 (Vernon 2006). The State Board of Education may grant a charter to operate an open-enrollment charter school to a public, private, or independent institution of higher education, "an organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986," or "a governmental entity." Id. § 12.101(a). The entity receiving approval of its charter is designated as the "charter holder." Id. § 12.1012(1).
Open-enrollment charter schools are generally "subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools." Id. § 12.103(a). However, the Education Code and rules adopted under that code apply "only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school . . . is specifically provided." Id. § 12.103(b) (emphasis added).
We have found no statute specifically providing that an open-enrollment charter school has authority to commission or appoint peace officers.