Re: Whether an open-enrollment charter school is authorized to operate a commissioned police force (RQ-0531-GA)
[…] Id. § 12.103(b) (emphasis added).
We have found no statute specifically providing that an open-enrollment charter school has authority to commission or appoint peace officers. Section 12.104(b) of the Education Code lists several provisions that specifically apply to open-enrollment charter schools.See id. § 12.104(b). While this list includes one provision from Education Code chapter 37 ("Discipline; Law and Order"), the list does not include section 37.081, which authorizes school district police departments. See id. §§ 12.104(b)(2)(J), 37.081. Section 37.081 in particular does not expressly authorize open-enrollment charter schools to commission or appoint peace officers. Rather, section 37.081 expressly states only that "[t]he board of trustees of any schooldistrict may employ security personnel and may commission peace officers to carry out this subchapter." See id. § 37.081(a) (emphasis added). And while other provisions throughout the Education Code specifically state that they apply to open-enrollment charter schools, none are pertinent to your inquiry.