Dear Representative Hinojosa:
[…] You explain that a commissioner of the governing body of the City of Elsa, a home-rule city, is campaigning to be elected to the board of trustees of the Edcouch-Elsa Consolidated School District and intends to file for a place on the ballot in the upcoming election for that position. See Request Letter. We assume that the City operates under a commission form of government. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.021 (Vernon 1999) (home-rule "municipality may adopt and operate under any form of government, including the aldermanic or commission form"). As you are aware, under article XI, section 11 of the Texas Constitution, certain city officers automatically resign from office upon running for a second "office of profit or trust." Tex. Const. art.