Dear Representative Hinojosa:
[…] Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY FULLER Depty Attorney General — General Counsel
SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General — Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Honorable Juan J. Hinojosa, Chair, Criminal Jurisprudence Committee, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 Article XVI, section 65 provides in pertinent part: "If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 65(b).