Opinion No.
[…] Sec. 3. The Judge of the County Court at Law of Ector County in addition to the compensation received as Judge of the County Court at Law of Ector County may be paid a salary, not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), for his services as Judge of the Juvenile Court of Ector County, said additional salary to be paid out of the General Fund of Ector County on the order of the Commissioners Court of said county in equal monthly installments.

Section 51.04(b) of the Family Code, enacted in 1973, provides:

(b) In a county having a juvenile board, the board shall designate one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court, subject to Subsection (d) of this section.

Ector County has a juvenile board. Article 5139UU, V.T.C.S.

Section 51.04(b) clearly confers upon the juvenile board of Ector County the authority to designate any of the named courts as a juvenile court.