Opinion No.
[…] You next inquire whether the District's elections are to be held in accordance with the District's legislation or with the Election Code.See Request Letter at 1; Brief at 10-14. Specifically, you ask how a candidate gets his or her name on the ballot, where the election notice is to be published, and whether correct procedures were followed in the conduct of the District's last Board of Directors election. See Request Letter at 1; Brief at 10-14. The Election Code applies to general, special, and primary elections in the state. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.002(a) (Vernon 2003); see also TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.101 (Vernon 2008) ("All elections shall be generally conducted in accordance with the Election Code except as otherwise provided for by this code."). Further, the Election Code "supersedes a conflicting statute outside [the Election] code unless [the Election] code or the outside statute expressly provides otherwise." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.002(b) (Vernon 2003).