Opinion No.
[…] Finally, you inquire whether the District is subject to the Open Meetings Act and the Public Information Act. Request Letter at 1; Brief at 14-16. By the express terms of sections 49.063 and 49.065, Water Code, the District is subject to the two acts. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 49.063 (Vernon 2008) (applicability of Texas Open Meetings Act), 49.065 (applicability of Texas Public Information Act); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 551.002 (Vernon 2004) ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by *Page 5 this chapter."), 551.001(3)(H) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (defining "governmental body" to include the "governing board of a special district created by law"), 552.021 (Vernon 2004) (making public information available to the public), 552.002(a)(1) (defining "public information" to mean