Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, a person seeking to have his or her name included on the District's ballot must file an application for a place on the ballot in accordance with chapter 144 of the Election Code.

Under the District's legislation, notice of an election for directors "shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in said District one (1) time at least 30 days before the election." See 1961 Act, supranote 2, § 3(c), at 335. Section 4.003, Election Code, authorizes several different methods of publishing a notice of an election. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 4.003(a)(l)-(3) (Vernon 2003). *Page 4 However, subsection 4.003(d) provides, with an exception not relevant here, that "[i]f other law prescribes the method of giving notice of an election, that law supersedes this section" Id. § 4.003(d). By the express terms of Election Code subsection 4.003(d), the District's election notice publication provision — as other law prescribing a method of giving notice — prevails.