Opinion No.
[…] The Election Code's requirements with respect to the petition indicate that the petition referenced in section 141.061 is one "filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot."Id. § 141.061. Election Code subsection 144.003(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law" candidates for an office of a political subdivision other than a county or city "must make an application for a place on the ballot." Id. § 144.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also id. § 144.001 (Vernon 2003) (providing that chapter 144 "applies to a candidate for an office of a political subdivision other than a city or county"). Generally, an application for a place on the ballot must be filed "not later than 5 p.m. of the 62nd day before election day." Id. § 144.005 (Vernon Supp. 2009). There is no provision in the District's legislation requiring an application for a place on the ballot.