The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney 1110 Washington Street, Suite 301 Laredo, Texas 78042
[…] The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney 1110 Washington Street, Suite 301 Laredo, Texas 78042
Re: Operation of Texas Education Code section 11.168 prohibiting certain school district agreements (RQ-0609-GA)
Dear Mr. Ramirez:
You ask about the operation of section 11.168 of the Texas Education Code, which prohibits certain school district agreements, with respect to an agreement entered into before the effective date of the statute.1 Section 11.168, in its entirety, provides as follows:
The board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.168 (Vernon 2006). Section 11.168 became effective June 18, 2005. See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 979, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3286. You specifically ask whether section 11.168
applies retrospectively to an agreement entered before the effective date of [the statute], where the agreement calls for the use of school district resources for improvements to real property not owned or leased by the . . . district, and where such use of . . . district resources will continue under the terms of the agreement after the effective date of Section 11.168[.]