Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0332 (2001) at 3 (discussing Education Code section 130.086). However, section 130.086 "does not affect the authority" of the Higher Education Coordinating Board (the "Coordinating Board") "regarding the continued operation of a branch campus, center, or extension facility." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §130.086(h) (Vernon 2002).

Section 61.051(j) of the Education Code grants the Coordinating Board general authority to approve off-campus and distance-learning courses offered by institutions of higher education, including junior college districts. See id. § 61.051(j) (Vernon 1996). It specifically states that the Coordinating Board "may not prohibit a public junior college district from offering a course for credit outside the boundaries of the junior college district when such course has met the requirements for approval as adopted by the board." Id.