Opinion No.
[…] The Education Code establishes the Windham School District as an entity distinct from TDCJ.See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 19.002 (Vernon 1996) ("The school district established by the Texas Board of Corrections in 1969 shall be known as the Windham School District, an entity that is separate and distinct from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. The district may establish and operate schools at the various facilities of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice."). The Windham School District is not a school district under the Education Code unless specifically provided. See id. § 19.004(a) ("The district shall be governed as provided by this chapter and policies established by the board. Unless otherwise specifically provided, a provision of this code applying to school districts does not apply to the district.").