Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.023(1), (3), (5) (Vernon 2005) (in construing a statute, a court may consider the object sought to be attained, legislative history, and the consequences of a particular construction).

Furthermore, section 130.161(1) provides a very specific definition for the term "services" in subchapter J, which the Alvin CCD does not address but must also guide our construction of section 130.161(2)(B). See id. § 311.011(b) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."). Specifically, section 130.161(1) defines services as "the courses and programs described by [s]ections 130.0011 and 130.003(e)." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 130.161(1) (Vernon 2002).

Section 130.0011 establishes junior colleges' mission as follows: