The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.0051(c) (Vernon 2001). Moreover, other statutes direct that "[h]ospitals shall be responsible for . . . administering needed vaccinations" to children or "referring the child for immunization." Id. § 161.004(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). These provisions indicate that when it wishes to require immunizations for specific categories of persons, the legislature knows how to do so. It has not done so with regard to Medicare patients in a hospital setting.
As we have noted, section 161.001 of the Health and Safety Code limits liability for persons who administer vaccines or immunizing agents only where "the immunization is required by the board or is otherwise required by law or rule." Id. § 161.001(a) (Vernon 2001). This office, like the courts, is obliged to give effect to legislative intent. See City of San Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003). To ascertain such intent, we first look to the plain and common meaning of each word of the statute. See id.