The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 482.23(c)(2) (2003) (emphasis added). Neither this provision nor any other federal statute or regulation that we have found specifically requires that influenza and pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccinations be administered. Nor do we believe that such a requirement may be inferred from the language of section 482.23(c)(2).
Neither does any Texas statute require immunizations of elderly persons in a hospital setting. By contrast, section 161.0051 of the Health and Safety Code states that "[t]he board by rule shall require nursing homes to offer, in accordance with an immunization schedule adopted by the board: (1) pneumococcal vaccine to elderly residents; and (2) influenza vaccine to elderly residents and to staff who are in contact with elderly residents." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.0051(c) (Vernon 2001). Moreover, other statutes direct that "[h]ospitals shall be responsible for . . . administering needed vaccinations" to children or "referring the child for immunization." Id. § 161.004(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).