The Honorable Wayne Smith Chair, Committee on County Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. Many hospital physicians are hesitant to prescribe immunizations "because of the looming threat of unknown liability for injuries that may come from the procedure." Id. Section 161.001(a) of the Health and Safety Code attempts to limit this liability under particular circumstances. You ask whether immunizations for the elderly in a hospital setting under CMS guidelines are within the exemption from liability authorized by section 161.001(a).
Section 161.001 of the Health and Safety Code provides:
(a) A person who administers or authorizes the administration of a vaccine or immunizing agent is not liable for an injury caused by the vaccine or immunizing agent if the immunization is required by the board or is otherwise required by law or rule.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.001(a) (Vernon 2001). "Board" is defined for purposes of title 2 of the Health and Safety Code, of which chapter 161 is a part, as the "Texas Board of Health."