Opinion No.
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Fincher,510 S.W.2d 98 (Tex.Civ.App.-Tyler 1974, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (considering school district boundaries). In Fincher, the court defined "contiguous" to mean boundaries in "such physical contact or proximity that no intervening space exists between [the] touching boundaries." Id. at 103. Thus, under this definition of the term "contiguous," the exception in section 43.054(b)(1) applies only when the narrow territory otherwise prohibited from being annexed is physically next to, or touching, the municipal boundaries on at least two sides. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.054(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The municipal boundary is the corporate limit of the municipality and not the area comprising the ETJ. See id. § 42.021 (defining ETJ as the "unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality").

Section 43.0545(a) prohibits a municipality from annexing an "area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point." Id. § 43.0545(a).