Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.054(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). This prohibition does not apply if:

(1) the boundaries of the municipality are contiguous to the area on at least two sides;

(2) the annexation is initiated on the written petition of the owners or of a majority of the qualified voters of the area; or

(3) the area abuts or is contiguous to another jurisdictional boundary.

Id. § 43.054(b). You suggest that subsection 43.054(b)(1) excepts the City from the prohibition. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 3. Section 43.0545 provides in pertinent part that a municipality "may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.0545(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also Request Letter,supra note 1, at 3 (stating that remaining subsections of 43.0545 do not apply).