Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 103. Thus, under this definition of the term "contiguous," the exception in section 43.054(b)(1) applies only when the narrow territory otherwise prohibited from being annexed is physically next to, or touching, the municipal boundaries on at least two sides. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.054(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The municipal boundary is the corporate limit of the municipality and not the area comprising the ETJ. See id. § 42.021 (defining ETJ as the "unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality").

Section 43.0545(a) prohibits a municipality from annexing an "area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point." Id. § 43.0545(a). This provision was recently construed by a Texas court. See City of Missouri City v. State ex rel.City of Alvin, 123 S.W.3d 606 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). In the case, Missouri City had purported to annex an L-shaped strip of land that was 1,000 feet wide. Id. at 608. The L-shaped strip was in Missouri City's ETJ solely because it touched a strip of Missouri City that was only twenty-five feet wide. See id. at 614. The issue for the court with respect to section 43.0545 was whether the phrase "because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet wide in width at its narrowest point" modified "annex" or "is located."