Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 683.073(c). Additionally, pursuant to section 683.074, a municipality or county is empowered to "adopt procedures that conform to this subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance." Id. § 683.074(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and cancellation of the vehicle's certificate of title. Section 683.078 governs removal of a junked vehicle to "a scrapyard, a motor vehicle demolisher, or a suitable site operated by a municipality or county." Id. § 683.078(a) (Vernon 1999). You ask whether a county, pursuant to its authority to abate and remove a "junked vehicle" as a nuisance, may impose fencing and screening requirements.