Opinion No.
[…] A junked vehicle may be classified as a "public nuisance" subject to abatement and removal under subchapter E, chapter 683 of the Transportation Code, only if it "is visible from a public place or public right-of-way." Id. § 683.072. We must therefore consider the meaning of the term "visible." The term is not defined by statute or Texas case law. According to its common usage, "visible" means "capable of being seen; that by its nature is an object of sight; perceptible by the sense of sight." XIX Oxford English Dictionary 687 (2d ed. 1989). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). The few out-of-state judicial decisions that have considered the meaning of "visible" accord with this definition. See, e.g., Striefel v.