Opinion No.
[…] (A) an unexpired license plate; or

(B) a valid motor vehicle inspection certificate; and

(2) is:

(A) wrecked, dismantled or partially dismantled, or discarded; or

(B) inoperable and has remained inoperable for more than:

(i) 72 consecutive hours, if the vehicle is on public property; or

(ii) 30 consecutive days, if the vehicle is on private property.

Id. § 683.071 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 683.073 of the Transportation Code, the offense of maintaining "a public nuisance described by section 683.072" is "a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200." Id. § 683.073(a)-(b) (Vernon 1999). Upon conviction, the court must "order abatement and removal of the nuisance." Id. § 683.073(c). Additionally, pursuant to section 683.074, a municipality or county is empowered to "adopt procedures that conform to this subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance." Id. § 683.074(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and cancellation of the vehicle's certificate of title.