Re: Conversion of the City of Socorro to home-rule status (RQ-0124-JC)
[…] In 1989, the City of Socorro attempted to amend its charter by reducing the number of aldermen from nine to five. Letter from Honorable José R. Rodréguez, El Paso County Attorney, to Honorable John Cornyn, Attorney General, at 1 (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter "Request Letter"]. The amendment was approved by the voters by more than a two-thirds margin. City of Socorro v. U.S. Fireworks ofAm., 842 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1992, writ denied). The City argued that it had thereby become a home-rule city by operation of law, specifically, subsection 5.005(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides that "[a] special-law municipality that has amended its municipal charter as authorized by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution is also a home-rule municipality." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 5.005(b) (Vernon 1999).