Re: Conversion of the City of Socorro to home-rule status (RQ-0124-JC)
[…] Subsection 5.005(a) of the Local Government Code declares that "[a] municipality is a special-law municipality if it operates under a municipal charter granted by a local law enacted by the Congress of the Republic of Texas or by the legislature." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann.5.005(a) (Vernon 1999). The City of Socorro is a special-law charter city incorporated by the legislature in 1871. Act approved April 26, 1871, 12th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, 1871 Tex. Gen. Laws 176-183,reprinted in 6 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1822-1897, at 1314-1321 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898). Subsection 5.903(a) of the Local Government Code permits "[a] special-law municipality that was incorporated as a town or village before June 30, 1881, by the Congress of the Republic of Texas or by the legislature" to "amend its charter in any regard that does not conflict with the law of this state if the amendment is approved by a resolution of the governing body of the town or village and by at least a two-thirds vote at an election held to ratify the amendment." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 5.903(a) (Vernon 1999).
In 1989, the City of Socorro attempted to amend its charter by reducing the number of aldermen from nine to five.