Re: Conversion of the City of Socorro to home-rule status (RQ-0124-JC)
[…] Re: Conversion of the City of Socorro to home-rule status (RQ-0124-JC)
Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
You have requested our opinion regarding the proper procedure whereby the City of Socorro (the "City") may convert to home-rule status. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the City may not amend its charter to obtain the status of a hybrid special-law/home-rule city except by complying with chapter 5 and chapter 9 of the Local Government Code.
Subsection 5.005(a) of the Local Government Code declares that "[a] municipality is a special-law municipality if it operates under a municipal charter granted by a local law enacted by the Congress of the Republic of Texas or by the legislature." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann.5.005(a) (Vernon 1999). The City of Socorro is a special-law charter city incorporated by the legislature in 1871. Act approved April 26, 1871, 12th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, 1871 Tex. Gen.