Opinion No.
[…] (a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.

(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.

Id. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997). Liability of the state government under the Tort Claims Act "is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $250,000 for each person and $500,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property."Id. § 101.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). A unit of local government's liability "is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and $300,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property." Id. § 101.023(b). Because we have determined that the BHI is neither a state governmental agency nor a local governmental entity, but rather a hybrid of the two, we cannot say with assurance which tort liability limitation would apply.