Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 7-8; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.353 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2004-05) (Public Information Act). Section 552.002 of the Government Code defines public information as "information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body . . . or . . . for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 552.003 defines governmental body, in part, as follows:

(viii) the governing board of a special district;

. . . .

(xii) the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported by public funds; . . . .

Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(viii), (xii). We have already concluded that the BHI is a "special district" for OMA purposes under the test of Sierra Club.