Opinion No.
[…] As a result, we believe that the BHI exhibits the kind of qualities sufficient to bring it within the category of a "special district" for purposes of the OMA. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(3)(H) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); seealso Sierra Club, 746 S.W.2d at 301. We conclude that chapter 551 of the Government Code, the Open Meetings Act, is applicable to meetings of the governing board of the BHI.

C. The Public Information Act Your next question is whether the BHI must comply with the Texas Public Information Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 7-8; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.353 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2004-05) (Public Information Act). Section 552.002 of the Government Code defines public information as "information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body . . . or . . . for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 552.003 defines governmental body, in part, as follows:

(viii) the governing board of a special district;

. . . .