Opinion No.
[…] As previously noted, most local governmental entities have the statutory authority to sue and be sued. No such authority is granted to the BHI in its enabling legislation. In our view, therefore, the legislature has not waived the BHI's immunity from suit for breach of contract. Accordingly, a party aggrieved by its contract with the BHI must seek legislative permission to sue that entity.

B. The Open Meetings Act You next ask whether the BHI is subject to the Texas Open Meetings Act (the "OMA"). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, 5-7; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.146 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2004-05) (Open Meetings Act). The OMA provides that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (Vernon 1994). "Governmental body" is defined for purposes of the OMA as follows: