Opinion No.
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act, chapter 101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, broadly defines "governmental unit" to include "any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §101.001(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The BHI, as a creature of statute, is thus a "governmental unit" for purposes of the Tort Claims Act.

Section 101.025 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.

(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.

Id. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997).